New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...
33 posts
• Page 2 of 2 • 1, 2
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...Dunno about a name yet...am trying to source some of those double stacked square headlights that were all the rage back in the day....as they make it look more yank like....if I can do this I might err towards a play on the GMC thing as in "genetically modified camper"
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon! Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again... She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body... Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer! MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4 ![]()
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...Very cool project, very cool indeed!
Rule #3: Don't believe what you're told. Double check
![]()
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...Cheers fella...
Just got some insurance quotes, to make sure this will be insurable and to get an idea of costs.... and... No problems insuring whatsover, even though my no claims is on my traders policy... I can do whatever mods I want to it, so long as it is DVLA registered as a motorhome... When I say any mods...i mean any mods...could put 44's on it and it wouldnt matter!!! Winches, bullbars, snorkels whatever dont matter so long as it retains the things in the back to make it a motorhome. With Sally and I covered, 6000miles per year, with my 3 points, agreed value for £6k as a ball park figure, and including 14days vin number cover to get it IVA'd prior to its new reg being issued... £300 fully comp!!! Makes you wonder though...as if you modded the back of a landcruiser to include a bed, running water/sink, and a means of cooking, then it could be registered as a camper, and what the hell other mods you do to it wont matter and you get silly cheap insurance. I couldnt insure a standard 2.8 frontera 3rd party for £300 with my no claims else where...bargain or what eh? Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon! Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again... She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body... Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer! MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4 ![]()
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...Very intrested in this!! I was planning on converting a small trailer into a stelf camper....but if it does that to your insurence I might just convert the truck lol.
By what your saying your going to bin the fronty body totally and just use the vans body?? rather than chop the back off the fronty body and glue the box to it instead? Be intresting to see this in the flesh once its done! ![]() My 2.8 shorty - now sold, and comments here My old dti - now sold "Life should not be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming "WOW --- What a Ride!" This vehicle runs on 100% recycled dinosaurs
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...You got it mate...fronty body is a foot too short, and in honesty from an economical point of view making it look like a frontera would be a bad move, as much as we love em, we are in the minority sadly...
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon! Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again... She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body... Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer! MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4 ![]()
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...Gotta admit, I'm looking forward to reading a build thread on this
What do you think your timescales gonna be? If it ain't broke, fix it before it does!! You know it will!!
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...dude interesting project..
..still building mine and i am using it as im finishing it i love my truck... If im not spannering on the fronty,,,,,,,im spannering on the 101,,or in the hammock,,now bugger of and leave me to it,,,,,
http://kevcardno.wix.com/tugs-4x4
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...Cheers guys...
Timescales, difficult as I will be working it round other stuff... but it will deffo be at the annual meet next year, even if I have to pull a sleepless week again! Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon! Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again... She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body... Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer! MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4 ![]()
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...Wow your making an offroad icecream van that will be mint at the meets
1989 Isuzu Trooper 2.6 (3.1 conversion )
1990 Isuzu Bighorn Lotus Edition Hi roof 2.8td 1998 Vauxhall Omega Estate Elite 3.0 v6
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...FOG's got one of them already....I am building something different.
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon! Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again... She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body... Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer! MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4 ![]()
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...![]() ![]() My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626 My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154 Deceased My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...What, a reliable offroad ice cream van??
Jim...
South East Picnic site information | Jessica - 2002 Isuzu Trooper Insignia LWB | 3.1 ltr hybrid conversion |
Re: New project... this is gonna be VERY VERY different...On the campsite in France last year there was an L 200 on the opposite pitch.
It had the back converted into a camper. I hadn't seen a 4x4 done like this before and thought it was such a good idea. Good luck with it.
33 posts
• Page 2 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is onlineUsers browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests | ||||||