Quinton Hazell parts any good?
16 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Quinton Hazell parts any good?Collective advice sought please...
My new bus is in need of a timing belt change, as the old one may only be 30k miles old, but it's also been ten years since it was last done and I'd rather not chance it. Was looking at http://http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/140737311001 as the price looks good. Obviously making sure to spec the correct engine, hehe. Thoughts? Jim...
South East Picnic site information | Jessica - 2002 Isuzu Trooper Insignia LWB | 3.1 ltr hybrid conversion |
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?That's what i just fitted to mine as i like QH parts
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?I have never had a problem with them
Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?That's what's in mine at the mo.
ROADS? WHERE WERE GOING WE DON'T NEED ROADS!!
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?Agreed Gazeddy
Go for this Wilberforce. Its in my truck at the moment. OEM (NSK) pulleys, and Gates belt. http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Isuzu-Trooper ... 758wt_1163 effin cheap as well. ![]() ![]() My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626 My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154 Deceased My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?I've never had a problem with QH's parts..don't really trust the cheapy ones from the bay of the flea.
The greatest lesson in life is to know that even us idiots are right sometimes
Bala 2010 Best Frontera Winner
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?Will do, cheers lads.
Jim...
South East Picnic site information | Jessica - 2002 Isuzu Trooper Insignia LWB | 3.1 ltr hybrid conversion |
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?Back in the seventy's Jim I used a lot of QH stuff, they even made a few parts for cars of their own design which was superior to the original manufacturers supply, I still go for QH if possible because of the quality
1998/S Frontera 2.0i Sport Transglobe
![]()
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?hi ya
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?from what i remember qh do not make their own parts just buy them in and put their labels on. that was the case when i worked for a motor factors for 5 years but that was 6 years ago.
and gates are not far short of the best in belts
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?Gates, Goodyear, and Conti are about the best as far as belts go. NSK bearings are the suppliers to the motor industry. Well that is what I have been lead to believe.
When it comes to timing kits you want as good as you can get really. ![]() ![]() My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626 My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154 Deceased My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?Went with the slightly more expensive kit in the end, not heard of Gates belts (usually wind up with Goodyear on my vehicles) but I know NSK are about as good as it gets for bearings, etc.
Besides, as Neal says, you want the best you can get for the timing belt and who am I to argue with the man who came and sorted me out after I steam xcleaned the inside of my engine Jim...
South East Picnic site information | Jessica - 2002 Isuzu Trooper Insignia LWB | 3.1 ltr hybrid conversion |
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?If you got the kit I linked to, thats the exact same FAI kit fitted to my truck buddy. Went on a treat and everything is top quality stuff.
![]() ![]() My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626 My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154 Deceased My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?Yup, I did Neal. Just waiting on the postie to deliver it.
Jim...
South East Picnic site information | Jessica - 2002 Isuzu Trooper Insignia LWB | 3.1 ltr hybrid conversion |
Re: Quinton Hazell parts any good?Well, it's here...
NTN stamped on the pulleys as opposed to NSK, but I doubt that'll be a problem. Suppose if I'm doing that, I may as well swap the PAS and alternator belts too. Jim...
South East Picnic site information | Jessica - 2002 Isuzu Trooper Insignia LWB | 3.1 ltr hybrid conversion |
16 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is onlineUsers browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests | ||||||||||||||||