

just wondered if anyone recognises it , and knows which model it does fit , then i can sell it on
thanks guys
water pump identification
27 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
water pump identificationi bought this pump from a member on here to fit on the v6 , but it's nothing like the one that's on it
![]() ![]() just wondered if anyone recognises it , and knows which model it does fit , then i can sell it on thanks guys ![]()
Re: water pump identificationif theres a part no on it mate i can tell you.
Re: water pump identificationi've looked for one on it Si , and it never had a box with it
all i know is it's made by Circoli and supplied by eurocarparts i can't remember who i bought it off as it was quite a while ago , so i can't get in touch with them ![]()
Re: water pump identificationCould it be this one Part No 201880041.Found on europarts web site. Hope this helps.
Alan.
Re: water pump identificationthats the one by the looks of it ... won't tell me what it fits though
![]()
Re: water pump identificationIf you look on the Eurocarparts website and select 2002 Frontera 3.2 Petrol it comes up with the part we suspect yours is i.e. part number 201880041
![]() ![]() My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626 My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154 Deceased My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
Re: water pump identificationHas RatCav says it fits 2002 and also if you select 1999 it comes up with same part No i believe.
Alan.
Re: water pump identificationI can't tell you what it is , but I can tell you what it isn't.
It isn't a V6 pump , it isn't a 2,2 petrol pump or a 2.2 Dti pump. It also isn't a facelift 2.0 pump, so gawd knows what the hell it is
Re: water pump identificationThe europarts website shows two pumps for the V6 .. that one and another which looks different.
![]() ![]() My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626 My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154 Deceased My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
Re: water pump identificationEPC shows one mate.
Re: water pump identificationthere is 2 versions of the v6
WHY AINT I GOT AN ALL SINGING & ALL DANCING SIGNATURE LIKE BOXY & DRIFTY ?
![]()
Re: water pump identificationMakes you wonder what EPC is for then
![]()
Re: water pump identification6vd1 & the Y32N so i believe
WHY AINT I GOT AN ALL SINGING & ALL DANCING SIGNATURE LIKE BOXY & DRIFTY ?
![]()
Re: water pump identificationHmmm, beginning to wonder if the Y32 (which I've never heard of tbh) is fitted in the later V6 and my EPC is out of date ? Fook knows
Bollox to it Glynn, use it as a paperweight
Re: water pump identificationWHY AINT I GOT AN ALL SINGING & ALL DANCING SIGNATURE LIKE BOXY & DRIFTY ?
![]()
Re: water pump identificationJust checked EPC again and it was last updated Jan 2010 . And only lists one 3.2 motor. Was the other 3.2 deffo for the UK market ?
Re: water pump identificationno idea boxy sorry mate i just know ive read about both versions in the past
WHY AINT I GOT AN ALL SINGING & ALL DANCING SIGNATURE LIKE BOXY & DRIFTY ?
![]()
Re: water pump identificationthe Isuzu 6VD1 was fitted to the Frontera ... the Y32 is the GM 3.2 V6 fitted to the Vauxhall Omega and never made it to the Frontera
The 6VD1 came in SOHC and DOHC versions when fitted to the Trooper. I believe that the Frontera B series only had the DOHC version. Looking at my version of EPC ... which is the latest version ... it shows only one type of waterpump for all the Isuzu V6 versions (including the Monterey ... see what I did there I would say that Eurocarparts have got it wrong (not that unusual) and you have gained a paperweight. The VX part number for the V6 waterpump is 97167554. ![]() ![]() My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626 My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154 Deceased My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
Re: water pump identificationThank gawd for that. Thought I was going nuts
And yes, that's the part no. I have as well Neal.
Re: water pump identificationJust noticed this though:
![]() ![]() That pump looks remarkably like the one fitted to the X22DTH and Y22DTH. ![]() ![]() My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626 My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154 Deceased My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
27 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is onlineUsers browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests | ||||||||