
I feel a project coming on......
oo oo oooooo
29 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
oo oo oooooo![]() I feel a project coming on...... Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"
Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
Re: oo oo ooooooIve just wet meself
Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: oo oo ooooooLlama 4x4 are knocking them out at £70 per set... but bet I can knock somethin up
Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"
Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
Re: oo oo ooooooYou got my number
Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: oo oo ooooooAre they some sort of ARB disconnect ?
Re: oo oo ooooooOOOOOOOO Yerrrrrrr baby
![]() Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: oo oo oooooo
Re: oo oo ooooooHmmmm you would still gain a certain amount from the shocks and coils until they max out or hit the bump stops.
Other side is I suppose you are putting a lot of stress on the UJ prop joint and axle input bit (forgot name) Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: oo oo ooooooPinion bearing ????
We added 3" extra dropper length on BRF`s 2" lifted car that seemed to work well last weekend
Re: oo oo ooooooI'm gonna use em on the front, definately gave lots of added off road performance on the SWB. Going to leave the one on the rear, cant see the ARB holding the articulation much.
Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"
Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
Re: oo oo ooooooYer the front is most likely the better option.
Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: oo oo ooooooYup, I already did the longer rears, so the fronts need somethin else. Was going to extend them, but disconnects look nice.
Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"
Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
Re: oo oo ooooooOn balance if I had to choose I would say the front ARB is the most important in most cases, so keeping that as near to standard when on road would be beneficial, offroad with disconnects suits both purposes
Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: oo oo ooooooThese are the ones I made for my surf worked really well....
Different way of accomplishing the same thing, put easier to lock unlock than the ones you have pictured I would think... Hope this helps... You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon! Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again... She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body... Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer! MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4 ![]()
Re: oo oo ooooooand the parts needed....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon! Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again... She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body... Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer! MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4 ![]()
Re: oo oo ooooooVery early Fronteras had that ARB connect set up but it changed later on to a different set up.
Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: oo oo ooooooUnfortunately that design will not work on most Frontera`s Gregster,as the linear movement is at 90 degrees to the fixings
![]()
Re: oo oo ooooooInteresting, am thinking a lil more old school. Cut an existing drop link close to the bottom and add a length of tube. Cross drill holes, a few heavy duty R clips. Needs to be a bit snug or holes will oval I reckon.
As I need to add a couple of inches to the drop link to compensate the lift, will work out about right in length too. Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"
Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
Re: oo oo ooooooCould the holes have a welded collar on them?
Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: oo oo ooooooI did think about being a real smarta4se with the surf.....
I was gonna replace the drop links with adjustable steering dampers as found on big motorbikes.... That way I could set em really stiff (and they go REALLY stiff....practically solid in fact) for road use, and just twist the dials on em when going off road which would then allow them to move freely!!! Only had one damper at the time, and it would work, but then found a thread on a yankee yota site on how to make the other ones so did that instead! Many race cars use the same set up to give varied antiroll bar effect for different track conditions, that is easily adjustable... Just throwing another swerve ball for the mixing pot guys....would be really trick though!!! Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon! Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again... She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body... Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer! MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4 ![]()
29 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is onlineUsers browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests | ||||||||||||||||||