what is it about owning a frontera
22 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
what is it about owning a fronterathat makes you willing to drive out to peoples houses,and work on there cars,or pick things up and drop them off,sell stuff cheap or even give it away,or put your trust in somebody you have never met to take you to the middle of the countryside,sleep in a tent,take you laning,and cook bacon baps and make tea ,or hang around pub car parks on sunday afternoons and talk about axle ratios and suspension lifts,or invite you into there homes for a coffee just because your passing,somebody tell me
The family that is F.O.G
Long Live,Trusty Rusty ![]()
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraDunno but I like it
Re: what is it about owning a fronterai think its to do with forums as you build a friendship up
its not just the enjoyment of frontera's but getting to know the folks that drive them i can call drift a scouse git on here without ever meeting him in the flesh but i would never think of going to liverpool and calling someone ive never met a scouse git i get the same sort of comradeship on fishing forums
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraI think its because we are all a little mad
![]() ![]()
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraI would agree with John, ive only met 3 foggers to date, and they have been gems.
It seems to be because we love something in common and are willing to help each other. Ive made lots of friends on here that i haven't met either, simply by giving advice as a mechanic. Or asking for advice myself. I also had Bobbins make me up 2 drawings of Braveheart and they are brilliant. I love this place, its great. Regards, Keith.
1 in every 100 people are Coeliacs. One of them is me. 2.5 TDS San Diego LWB 1997 Private reg, in blue (Braveheart) We take the high road together www.raeburnimages.co.uk ![]() ![]() Frontera lovers from Caledonia Land of the Claymore ![]() ![]() B R A V E H E A R T
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraIts coz we are all slightly tapped Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraRegards, Keith.
1 in every 100 people are Coeliacs. One of them is me. 2.5 TDS San Diego LWB 1997 Private reg, in blue (Braveheart) We take the high road together www.raeburnimages.co.uk ![]() ![]() Frontera lovers from Caledonia Land of the Claymore ![]() ![]() B R A V E H E A R T
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraits what you do for family
flying solo, weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraThe only boundry is your imagination.
Jellybaby (Dave Jellyman)
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraWhen you put it like that Dave...............
.............We are all buts, but y'know how like things gravitate to one another. Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"
Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraThr F.O.G. family, always there when you need them, gotta be one of the friendliest forums on the net
Someone mention laning? Just tell me when and where!
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraCan't find the right bloody words!!!! I owe a lot to the people on this site, none of which I have met and when I'm in a position to I will pay you all back.
I've never known a group of people like it and am a better person for it
Re: what is it about owning a fronterasob sob, can't post sob sob as sob my eyes are sob sob too full sob sob of tears. All of the above is true though
![]()
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraFor me it was and is the design ,shape and colour of my lwb and the size of it and the feeling of being able to go places ,the feeling of it being a strong vehicle being able to pull and carry heavy things.I love the chunky switches, shelf dash, the green of the dash lights at night and the way the spots light up so much ahead .I do have to confess that being only 5'4 it feels great driving around in it, and it does give me a feeling of security. Just seeing it sitting there makes me feel good. I have yet to meet other fog members but I hope to at some stage.
Last edited by jmc on Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: what is it about owning a frontera![]() SIZE DOES MATTER!! MEMBER 1728 1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER Members Ride section for VIPER Comments on VIPER here GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraFOG to me is an extended family, to my other half FOG is "The other woman"
Lee Livewire Frontera
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraFor me I always liked the shape of the Fronty and always wanted one. By chance I bumped in to a Fronty owner who was getting new tyres fitted at the same time as me. He told me about the Fronteras owners web site, when I looked at the forum I knew it was the right place for me to be.
Looking at the Forum and reading all the help and advice people where giveing made me go out and buy a Fronty. Glad that I did, thanks to you all [A friend], and all the others. Cliff My Fronty thinks its a grown-up Tonka Toy [how sad is that] ?
Concorde with Frontera View Here ![]() In the interests of the environment, this posting was constructed entirely from recycled electrons.
Re: what is it about owning a fronteraFor me it was the general look of the beast. when i first got behind the wheel and drove it home i just knew it was right.
PSN ID : marcgear, Fancy a game ?
22 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is onlineUsers browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests | ||||||||