Well I must be mad just received the 3" lift shackles, hmm please tell me going from 2" lift to 3" was a good idea

Going Up..
22 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Going Up..Hi All
Well I must be mad just received the 3" lift shackles, hmm please tell me going from 2" lift to 3" was a good idea ![]() Photo Gallery Croisiere Blanche 2008 and other stuff http://www.pc-infotech.com
LR Disco TD5 2003 LR Disco 300TDI 1995 my new play toy with far to many mods.... Sorry Fronty now sold
Re: Going Up..mmmmmmmmmm i like,
flying solo, weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Re: Going Up..Ste
FOG Administrator Frontera Technical Support Often Imitated Never Bettered http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk ![]() Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
Re: Going Up..omg the price, i made me own for £10
flying solo, weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Re: Going Up..Offer him a tenner andy
3" is a good lift, whatever you do dont go to 4". that would be a complete disaster.
Re: Going Up..flying solo, weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Re: Going Up..I just dont want anyone getting to 4" before I do
Re: Going Up..flying solo, weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Re: Going Up..Spo, is spring over axle. That is where the leaf springs are mounted/fastened on the top of the axle instead of underneath.
This only applys to leaf sprung motors.
Re: Going Up..I think that was better known as LOA
Re: Going Up..If you went for Spring Over Axle on the rear, what would you need to do to the front axle? Does the torsion bar wind up have enough tolerance to match the rear axle lift height?
Re: Going Up..Photo Gallery Croisiere Blanche 2008 and other stuff http://www.pc-infotech.com
LR Disco TD5 2003 LR Disco 300TDI 1995 my new play toy with far to many mods.... Sorry Fronty now sold
Re: Going Up..Ah.... SOA is what you really meant to say Andy. SPO indeed.
Im actually looking to do an SOA conversion on my trailer because I dont want a drop plate on the back of the truck.
Re: Going Up..So have we all agreed a 3" lift is ok because i'm going to fit it maybe tomorrow.... see what it looks like anyway..
Photo Gallery Croisiere Blanche 2008 and other stuff http://www.pc-infotech.com
LR Disco TD5 2003 LR Disco 300TDI 1995 my new play toy with far to many mods.... Sorry Fronty now sold
Re: Going Up..3" is the max without some further mods. You will eat UJ's for the prop though. Watch the cross member the rear prop runs over the top of, on my 2.8 it kept hitting on large articulations.
One of the reasons I wnet LWB is its easier to go bigger. Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"
Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
Re: Going Up..fitted these to my 2.0l sport .they only give you a 2" lift even thogh they measure longer, for every inch longer the shakle it only equates to 1/2 inch of lift, so 4" longer shackles on a leafer will only lift the vehicle 2" unless ya renew the spring at the same time then it'll lift more!
Re: Going Up..* Dave, Member of 4x4uk * http://www.4x4uk.org *
95 Fronty Sport (Retired) 99 Fronty 2.2Dti Limited Lwb in Met. Black.(Dead ... Now Sold Residing in Portugal) NISSAN X-TRAIL 2.2Di SE+
Re: Going Up..Photo Gallery Croisiere Blanche 2008 and other stuff http://www.pc-infotech.com
LR Disco TD5 2003 LR Disco 300TDI 1995 my new play toy with far to many mods.... Sorry Fronty now sold
22 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is onlineUsers browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests | ||||