[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD






NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD

A Place to introduce yourself and say hello! - Please do not post questions here. If you are unsure of where to post a question, please post it in the General section and one of the FOG staff will move it to the correct place

NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by Hoss on Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:03 pm
Just thought i'd say hello,got my first 4x4 last saturday a 2litre sporty shorty,luvin' it so far . looking forward to sticking some extra's on as it's bog standard even got the original cassette/radio.
I WANT TO DIE IN MY SLEEP JUST LIKE GRANDAD,NOT KICKING AND SCREAMING LIKE THE PASSENGERS IN HIS CAR
User avatar
Hoss
4WD
4WD
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:36 pm
Location: BRADFORD W/YORKSHIRE
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1997/R
Vehicle Name: PURPLE RONNIE
Modifications: BOG STANDARD UNTOUCHED UNMOLESTED VIRGINAL.........OH I'M GETTING CARRIED AWAY
Region: North East

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by hobsey on Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:05 pm
:welcome:
Image

PSN & Xbox Live username: hobsey1980
User avatar
hobsey
How Many Posts
How Many Posts
 
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:05 pm
Location: Guildford, Surrey
Model: 2.2i 16v RS Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Vehicle Name: Fanny
Modifications: Air freshener
Front torsion bar lift, 3" I think
HD Trooper rear coils
2" coil spacers
265/75/16 Fedima Frontieras
Rough Country 9000 series shocks
Recovery shackle
CB Radio
Magnamount Aerial
Fire extinguisher bolted to rear roll bar
Region: South East

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by ashbrear on Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:11 pm
:welcome: :welcome: to the forum mate enjoy.
ash
(Yorkshire born and bred )
ITS NICE TO BE IMPORTANT
ITS MORE IMPORTANT TO BE NICE
(I LIKE IT LOUD SCOOTER 2008)
http://www.scentedgifts4u.co.uk
User avatar
ashbrear
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:31 pm
Location: newtyle, blairgowrie.
Modifications: frontyless at the mo
Region: Scotland

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by Lee_R on Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:21 pm
Hiya bud - welcome to FOG.
Lee_R
Fronty Engineer
Fronty Engineer
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:36 pm
Location: Leeds
Model: 2.3 TD
Registration Year: 1992/K
Vehicle Name: The HOS-Heap Of S***
Modifications: Removed bull-bar to fit front tow bar
New rear leaf springs
Front torsion bars wound up to match
Fuel tank dropped - all hoses replaced and rotted carrier re-sealed
Wheels refurbished
Spare tyre on roof to be able to get into boot with boat on back...
New heater matrix...warm, toasty and no more hot drips onto the passenger's feet :-)
Fully undersealed inc inside sills/chasis to keep out that nasty salty stuff!
Region: North East

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by N1ova on Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:52 pm
Hi and welcome to fog :D
N1ova
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1163
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 5:34 pm
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2000/W
Vehicle Name: Blue flash
Region: North Wales

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by 4x4 bobby on Thu Nov 25, 2010 3:28 pm
Hi buddy welcome to FOG you will get plenty of ideas for Modding on here!!!!
Comments on Betsy here please!!! viewtopic.php?f=115&t=56282

Bobster!!!!

Frontera's do it better in MUD!!!
Image
West Midlands Area Rep

Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
4x4 bobby
Satanic Mechanic
Satanic Mechanic
 
Posts: 6449
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Staffordshire.
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2000/W
Vehicle Name: Betsy
Modifications: Light bar. CB attena on rear door. Wider wheels from an "A" series.
Region: Midlands

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by igotababyfrontera on Thu Nov 25, 2010 5:10 pm
Hi and :welcome:
If it ain't broke, fix it before it does!! You know it will!!
User avatar
igotababyfrontera
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: warstock birmingham (near maypole)
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2003/53
Modifications: nothing........really,
A set of A series rims
(31" kl71's)
+2" nice orange springs (mgautos)
+2" rough country shocks (mgautos)
40mm Body lift
Flipped top ball joints
Steel belly pans
Rear recovery points
CB radio in glovebox
Rear work lights
A big fat 12v power cable to the boot
1 Farad power cap
H.I.D Headlight Conversion
Roof rack with 4x55w lights on
DVD head unit
Twin amp & Twin sub setup
Playstation 3
Region: Midlands

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by bigdazz on Thu Nov 25, 2010 5:12 pm
welcome :D
IF A CABLE TIE CANT FIX IT ITS FECKED
Image
Frontera lovers from Caledonia


Image
User avatar
bigdazz
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 3163
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:09 pm
Location: jobby
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/V
Vehicle Name: overdraft destroyer
Modifications: petrol/LPG, multi point
Safari Snorkel
lifted +2
running Procomp ES9000 Shocks & trooper coils
hid kit
tow bar
soft nudge bar
roof spots
cb
AT tyres
LEATHER
ROOF CAGE
LPG MULTI POINT
DIFF AND GEARBOX PROTECTION PLATES
SIDE STEPS
SUB+1500 AMP
caterpillar STICKERS
REMOTE START ALARM
RUNNING LIGHTS
SECOND SPARE WHEEL
CD/DVD PLAYER
DOGGUARD
Region: Scotland

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by horses45 on Thu Nov 25, 2010 7:59 pm
welcome to the family Hoss :D
BRING ON A BIGGER WALL !!!!![color=#4080FF]Cos I Am The Cosmic Fool

East Midland Area Rep

Frontera owners stickers here forums/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=47071"
User avatar
horses45
FOG BBQ Chef
FOG BBQ Chef
 
Posts: 3844
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:06 am
Location: Matlock, Derbyshire
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2003/03
Vehicle Name: The Truck
Modifications: None :-(
Region: Midlands
Skype Username: robert.hodgson610

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by jason on Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:11 pm
Hello and welcome :wave:
All the gear but no idea
MODS FOR A B SERIES - MY TRUCK
User avatar
jason
Leper of fronteras
Leper of fronteras
 
Posts: 1818
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Evesham,Worcestershire
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Vehicle Name: Tarzan
Modifications: I dont believe in mods...... yeh right! check out below link...

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk/forums/ ... 98#p315298
Region: Midlands

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by Hoss on Fri Nov 26, 2010 1:12 am
Thanks for the welcome dudes,
a mechanic sorry technician friend of mine is giving purple ronnie a once over next week so keeping fingers crossed my purchase is a good one,only thing i can fault with my limited knowledge so far is maybe the gear linkage, it feels a bit clunky through the gears and tries to find reverse going from fifth to forth,Anyway looking forward to using the site there's some great looking trucks on here. :)
I WANT TO DIE IN MY SLEEP JUST LIKE GRANDAD,NOT KICKING AND SCREAMING LIKE THE PASSENGERS IN HIS CAR
User avatar
Hoss
4WD
4WD
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:36 pm
Location: BRADFORD W/YORKSHIRE
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1997/R
Vehicle Name: PURPLE RONNIE
Modifications: BOG STANDARD UNTOUCHED UNMOLESTED VIRGINAL.........OH I'M GETTING CARRIED AWAY
Region: North East

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by Roo on Fri Nov 26, 2010 8:02 am
Hi Hoss
and Welcome to the wonderful world of FOG :D

Enjoy :D
Kind Regards Image

My tyres are larger than my IQ!

Member's Rides.. Gracie May
Comments on Gracie May
User avatar
Roo
Cruella Deville hellooo doggies
Cruella Deville hellooo doggies
 
Posts: 4017
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:14 am
Location: Mid Wales
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/P
Vehicle Name: Gracie May
Modifications: ............3"Lift :O)
.........C.B +5ft Aerial..
....Sports Steering Wheel..
.........Snorkel :O)
Region: Mid Wales

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by Drift on Fri Nov 26, 2010 1:29 pm
Hi and welcome to FOG.

A few things can cause notchy gears on the sport, make sure its engine oil in the gearbox, not gearbox oil, I know it sounds silly but thats how Isuzu boxes are :lol:
The 20l does tend to have notchy gear change when the engine and gearbox is cold, after its warmed it gets better, also when you take the gear stick out there are little white plastic bushes that can wear over time.
Remember to check the clutch fluid as well and bleed it, there are all the simple fixes :D
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: NOOBIE FROM SUNNY BRADFORD by Hoss on Sat Nov 27, 2010 8:54 pm
I WANT TO DIE IN MY SLEEP JUST LIKE GRANDAD,NOT KICKING AND SCREAMING LIKE THE PASSENGERS IN HIS CAR
User avatar
Hoss
4WD
4WD
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:36 pm
Location: BRADFORD W/YORKSHIRE
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1997/R
Vehicle Name: PURPLE RONNIE
Modifications: BOG STANDARD UNTOUCHED UNMOLESTED VIRGINAL.........OH I'M GETTING CARRIED AWAY
Region: North East


Return to New Members

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests