[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - Tan Hill






Tan Hill

Forum rules
Disclaimer:
Please understand that the Frontera Owners Group or any organiser of events will not be held responsible for any loss, damage, accident or injury caused by attending an event. You are responsible for your passengers and for your own safety and should carry the necessary recovery and safety equipment. You agree to follow the rules of the Highway Code, Green Lane Code and club pay and play site rules whichever applies. For greenlane events; All events should adhere to the GLASS Code of Conduct, and please note that Rights Of Way often change and if a TRO (traffic regulation order) has been put in place by the local council you should not drive the lane. If you do not agree to the above you should refrain from taking part in the event.

Tan Hill by brachunky on Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:17 pm
I've been eying this place up for some time for a ride out on the bike but it would also be a fab place for a FOG get together :D What I have no idea about(not knowing the area at all) is what greenlanes are there around Tan Hill? Some of you Yorkshiremen must know! :lol:
http://www.tanhillinn.com/tan-hill---swaledale/1/
Martin
Image
User avatar
brachunky
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1671
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:15 pm
Location: Ilson,Derbyshire
Modifications: 1997 Jeep Cherokee 2.5 td VM
3 inch suspension lift
31 10.5 Muds
Safari Snorkel
Region: Midlands

Re: Tan Hill by bobbinsjob on Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:18 am
It says that the Tan Hill Inn is the highest inn in GB!! I was always lead to believe it was the pub in Flash on the Roaches, Slaughtered Lamb or sommat
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Tan Hill by alex on Sun Jun 15, 2008 7:14 am
My parents never got around to reading maps and scaling. When I was young they walked us 17 miles to it accross the countryside expecting to walk back in a day. Fortunately the landlord drove us back, if it hasnt changed too much it was a beautiful quaint pub.
Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"

Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
User avatar
alex
The Battering Ram
 
Posts: 4625
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:18 pm
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Modifications: 3.2v6 LWB lifted on 31"at's "The Pimp mobile"

2.8 LWB
5" supension lift,
Body lift,
Manual hubs,
33" mudders,
Fixed Flywheel,
B&Q snorkle,
Flipped ball joints,
Procomp steering shocker,
Modified front bump stops,
Exhaust recirc removed,
EGR removed,
Cat removed,
Front diff lowered,
Dislocation cones,
Spring retainers,
Buckets 4 point harness,
The biggest cb twig you can get.
"The Beast"
Region: Midlands

Re: Tan Hill by Drift on Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:18 am
Im sure thats the pub they used in the Everest double glazing ads .

I also got dragged up thee as a kid :lol: :lol:

Funny how clubs go for meets at the top of bleak hills, like the Pondarosa cafe on the Horse shoe pass in North Wales, lots of clubs meet there. 8)
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Tan Hill by brachunky on Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:24 am
Martin
Image
User avatar
brachunky
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1671
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:15 pm
Location: Ilson,Derbyshire
Modifications: 1997 Jeep Cherokee 2.5 td VM
3 inch suspension lift
31 10.5 Muds
Safari Snorkel
Region: Midlands

Re: Tan Hill by alex on Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:25 pm
The lion inn Blakey in North Yorks moors, Rosedale. Great food, like to get up there at least once a year.
Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"

Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
User avatar
alex
The Battering Ram
 
Posts: 4625
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:18 pm
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Modifications: 3.2v6 LWB lifted on 31"at's "The Pimp mobile"

2.8 LWB
5" supension lift,
Body lift,
Manual hubs,
33" mudders,
Fixed Flywheel,
B&Q snorkle,
Flipped ball joints,
Procomp steering shocker,
Modified front bump stops,
Exhaust recirc removed,
EGR removed,
Cat removed,
Front diff lowered,
Dislocation cones,
Spring retainers,
Buckets 4 point harness,
The biggest cb twig you can get.
"The Beast"
Region: Midlands

Re: Tan Hill by Truckosaurs on Sun Jun 22, 2008 10:30 pm
Ayup looks good to me (real ale) :drink: :D :drink: :D :drink: oh and that pub your on about Bobbins is the Cat and fiddle
Cheers Mart :D
Truckosaurs
Apprentice Frontera engineer
Apprentice Frontera engineer
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:45 pm
Location: stoke on trent


Return to Greenlaning Fording

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests