[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - Gatescarth Pass






Gatescarth Pass

Forum rules
Disclaimer:
Please understand that the Frontera Owners Group or any organiser of events will not be held responsible for any loss, damage, accident or injury caused by attending an event. You are responsible for your passengers and for your own safety and should carry the necessary recovery and safety equipment. You agree to follow the rules of the Highway Code, Green Lane Code and club pay and play site rules whichever applies. For greenlane events; All events should adhere to the GLASS Code of Conduct, and please note that Rights Of Way often change and if a TRO (traffic regulation order) has been put in place by the local council you should not drive the lane. If you do not agree to the above you should refrain from taking part in the event.

Gatescarth Pass by bobbinsjob on Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:41 am
Has anyone on here done Gatescarth Pass in the Lake District? I know it is on a permit system and only 12 permits a month are issued. Would anyone be interested in a trip up there next summer?
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Gatescarth Pass by john boy on Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:45 am
This is spooky northen monkey are trying the same idea so i'm up for it :wink:have to make a weekend of it :!:
It might be slow but i can go anywhere!
User avatar
john boy
Ned Flanders
Ned Flanders
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 6:11 pm
Location: stoke
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1995/M
Modifications: cb radio "no longer deaf"
12,000lb winch
khumo kl71's
waffle boards
bump stops modified
ball joints flipped
2"+ springs and weaves spacers 3"
bars adjusted to suit
Region: Midlands

Re: Gatescarth Pass by Drift on Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:27 am
You cant get a pass if your wheel base is 100" or more :wink:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Gatescarth Pass by Road Hog on Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:20 pm
User avatar
Road Hog
Forum Wino
Forum Wino
 
Posts: 12637
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:39 pm
Region: International

Re: Gatescarth Pass by Drift on Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:26 pm
Yup, though its still a nice drive on the lane leading to the locked gate.

Image
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Gatescarth Pass by john boy on Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:28 pm
Thats me ok then :!:
It might be slow but i can go anywhere!
User avatar
john boy
Ned Flanders
Ned Flanders
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 6:11 pm
Location: stoke
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1995/M
Modifications: cb radio "no longer deaf"
12,000lb winch
khumo kl71's
waffle boards
bump stops modified
ball joints flipped
2"+ springs and weaves spacers 3"
bars adjusted to suit
Region: Midlands

Re: Gatescarth Pass by bobbinsjob on Thu Oct 30, 2008 1:45 pm
I thought the 100" wheel base thingy meant the width :? If so, aren't the lwb the same as the swb?
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Gatescarth Pass by Sir-Doris on Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:58 pm
SWB 92" (I think)
LWB 108"
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Gatescarth Pass by bobbinsjob on Thu Oct 30, 2008 5:34 pm
well I'll go to the foot of our stairs. Mine will probably be over then will it, as I've got the leafer wheels on so they stick out
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Gatescarth Pass by woodwizzard on Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:01 pm
Its between the front and rear wheels Ian that they class as the wheelbase, whether they are talking about the vehicle track measurment or not I don't know.
Image
User avatar
woodwizzard
Ace Fella
Ace Fella
 
Posts: 3263
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: somerset
Model: 2.2 DTi 16v RS Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 2001/Y
Region: South West

Re: Gatescarth Pass by Road Hog on Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:43 pm
Wheelbase,the dimension between the front & rear axle centres.

Track width is the dimension from the outside of nearside tyre outer sidewall to the offside outer sidewalll. (or vise versa)
User avatar
Road Hog
Forum Wino
Forum Wino
 
Posts: 12637
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:39 pm
Region: International

Re: Gatescarth Pass by Drift on Thu Oct 30, 2008 8:22 pm
Its the wheel base they count it on :wink:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Gatescarth Pass by marlbororman on Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:42 pm
had a weekend in the lakes a month or so back and did this lane, it was awesome. steep climb up into the clouds with a steep drop off the other side. nearly lost me fronty off the edge in one place,had to be winched sideways and backwards at same time..loads of good lanes were to be had afterwards and the next day too. got loads of video of the pass, but not had time to edit it yet.
Ian
---------------------------------------------------
2.2rs sport Green 3"suspension lift, 3"Body lift,Safari Snorkel,32" mt`s,Car Pc running the tunes + Gps and other things :):)
Member no. 705
http://www.humber-yorks4x4response.org.uk

Image
User avatar
marlbororman
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1091
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:48 am
Location: Hull

Re: Gatescarth Pass by bobbinsjob on Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:38 pm
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Gatescarth Pass by Drift on Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:40 pm
Its to do with tight turns and damage to the lane.
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Gatescarth Pass by bobbinsjob on Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:42 pm
Aaaahhhhh! :oh yer:
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Gatescarth Pass by Drift on Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:49 pm
:lol: :lol: :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Gatescarth Pass by john boy on Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:33 pm
Are we going to see about this one :?: cause i'm up for it if anyone else is.
It might be slow but i can go anywhere!
User avatar
john boy
Ned Flanders
Ned Flanders
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 6:11 pm
Location: stoke
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1995/M
Modifications: cb radio "no longer deaf"
12,000lb winch
khumo kl71's
waffle boards
bump stops modified
ball joints flipped
2"+ springs and weaves spacers 3"
bars adjusted to suit
Region: Midlands

Re: Gatescarth Pass by big red fronty on Sun Nov 23, 2008 10:38 am
:D this sounds good, would be up for it aswell! :wink:
big red fronty
My Other Car is a Cake
My Other Car is a Cake
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 7:53 am
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Region: Midlands

Re: Gatescarth Pass by bobbinsjob on Sun Nov 23, 2008 7:32 pm
I'll do some enquiring next week. Had a look at it on memory map, it looks great
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Next

Return to Greenlaning Fording

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests