What to do

banter general discussions etc

What to do by colley on Thu Jun 07, 2012 10:47 pm
I am looking at changing the v6 for a different marque of truck around September time :|
Just wanting feed back regarding the trucks i am considering :wink:
At one - land rover discovery TD5
At two - Land rover defender 90
At three - Land cruiser Colorado

Not looking for land rover jokes just peoples experiences of them good or bad :wink:

Thanks
User avatar
colley
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:29 pm
Location: BROMSGROVE
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2003/52
Modifications: #
# 2.5 lift
# 235/85/16 Kuhmo mud tyres
# Custom made winch bumper and winch fitted
# Safari snorkel
# roof tent
Region: Midlands

Re: What to do by jimmybhoy on Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:30 pm
I Guess like all vehicles, they will all have their issues. For me it would be the Landcruiser, looked @ 1 months ago & was tempted, decided to stick with the V6.
Image
User avatar
jimmybhoy
GURU
GURU
 
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Renfrewshire
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 2004/04
Modifications: Tints, BRC LPG. Stainless Exhaust, Yoko Geolandar AT`s. Fully polybushed
Region: Scotland

Re: What to do by BoxCleva on Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:59 pm
Yeah Land Cruiser all the way dude :thumbup:
User avatar
BoxCleva
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 7179
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Location: North Wales, not to far from the Wayfarer- Between Wrexham and Oswestry
Vehicle Name: sack o sheet
Modifications: Beemer e46
Region: North West

Re: What to do by colley on Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:04 am
I do like the land cruiser to be honest and it comes with a rear locker too :D
But on the other hand i do like the defender :? Was thinking of a 2.8 or 3.1 conversion
User avatar
colley
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:29 pm
Location: BROMSGROVE
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2003/52
Modifications: #
# 2.5 lift
# 235/85/16 Kuhmo mud tyres
# Custom made winch bumper and winch fitted
# Safari snorkel
# roof tent
Region: Midlands

Re: What to do by RatCav on Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:18 am
Don't tell anyone but I still have a very soft spot for the Defender. I like its old school technology, but compared to the Land Cuiser I would probably go for the Toyota. They are big reliable, rugged and are perfect towing vehicles. About the only thing that I know is an issue with them is weak CV joints, but all in all I would prefer a CV to go rather than a diff.

My vote would be a Land Cruiser
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Re: What to do by gregster on Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:20 am
Landcruiser, without a doubt...and Marlin Crawler Cv's to make it unstoppable (pretty much)...
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon!

Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again...
She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body...
Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer!



MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4
Image
User avatar
gregster
Winnebago..or does it?
Winnebago..or does it?
 
Posts: 12694
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Isle of sheepey
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: FRONTY4x4SPARES
Modifications: Drive a 2.2dti olympus, 2.8 lwb and 2.0i sport.
Breaking...
2.4i and 2.3td
2.0i C20ne and x20se x 4
2.8tdi x2
2.2i A
2.2i B LWB x3
x22dth B dti lwb x3
y22dth B dti lwb x5
Call Fronty4x4spares on
01622 739908.
Same day dispatch,
next day delivery
on 95% of items.
Region: South East

Re: What to do by john boy on Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:48 am
Td5 night mare suspension and electrics i've been looking at them and been told by the landy boys steer clear unless it's on coils. Defender very nice but like a tractor. Cruiser all the way for me :D Or just to throw another into the pot what about a Grand Cherokee 2.7crd :?: Been looking at these of recent coil's all round get a quadratarck version and have a look at what they do in the states with them 8) 8)
It might be slow but i can go anywhere!
User avatar
john boy
Ned Flanders
Ned Flanders
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 6:11 pm
Location: stoke
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1995/M
Modifications: cb radio "no longer deaf"
12,000lb winch
khumo kl71's
waffle boards
bump stops modified
ball joints flipped
2"+ springs and weaves spacers 3"
bars adjusted to suit
Region: Midlands

Re: What to do by igotababyfrontera on Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:58 am
I had a land cruiser while in cyprus on holiday.......RATED!! :thumbup:
but then again im not a big fan of the ovals unless its a range :oops:
If it ain't broke, fix it before it does!! You know it will!!
User avatar
igotababyfrontera
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: warstock birmingham (near maypole)
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2003/53
Modifications: nothing........really,
A set of A series rims
(31" kl71's)
+2" nice orange springs (mgautos)
+2" rough country shocks (mgautos)
40mm Body lift
Flipped top ball joints
Steel belly pans
Rear recovery points
CB radio in glovebox
Rear work lights
A big fat 12v power cable to the boot
1 Farad power cap
H.I.D Headlight Conversion
Roof rack with 4x55w lights on
DVD head unit
Twin amp & Twin sub setup
Playstation 3
Region: Midlands

Re: What to do by Gazeddy on Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:24 pm
personally swerve the td5. dont mind 90's but theyre agricultural. never been in a land cruiser but have played in a hilux and even with its 2.4 slug it will go anywhere
Gazeddy
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:03 pm
Location: Wigan
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1997/R
Vehicle Name: gazeddy
Region: International
Skype Username: gazeddy

Re: What to do by Alfie on Fri Jun 08, 2012 1:51 pm
Land Cruiser deffo.You're too big to be comfortable in a defender.Can I have first dibs on your winch and bumper please :D
Light travels faster than sound.This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.
User avatar
Alfie
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:17 am
Location: West Mids Stourbridge
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2002/02
Vehicle Name: Dino
Modifications: 02 plate 2.2tdi as my daily drive. No mods I've given up playing in the mud
Region: Midlands

Re: What to do by PaulHooligan on Fri Jun 08, 2012 3:10 pm
Nissan Patrol :shock: If it's good enough for the UN ....

Think I would prefer the 90 out of all of them but then im a bit of a yokel and not used to all them there posh luxuries on cars....
User avatar
PaulHooligan
How Many Posts
How Many Posts
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 5:06 pm
Location: Milton Keynes
Model: 2.2 DTi 16v RS Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Vehicle Name: Brian The B Series
Modifications: 2" lift, Rebel Power pipes stainless snorkel, 3 Spoke "A" series alloys with Matador mp71 Izzarda tyres
Region: East Anglia
Skype Username: paul-hutson

Re: What to do by bobbinsjob on Fri Jun 08, 2012 7:05 pm
Ste, at the rate you break them, you'd be better off getting one of these :lol: :lol: :lol:

Image
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: What to do by Dannyboy on Fri Jun 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Ive got a TD5 landmark for towing the caravan n not had any problems as yet(touch wood!!) but i must admit ive been lookin at grand cherokees as a play toy, unless theres a cheap swb v6 goin!! :wink: :wink: :lol:
IF ITS NOT BROKE, YOUR NOT TRYING HARD ENOUGH!!
STRATA 2012- WE CAME, WE SAW, WE KICKED ITS ASS! (even if it got wrinkled in the bombhole!)
BAR STED LANE 2012- BEEN THERE DONE THAT! NEXT....
User avatar
Dannyboy
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2513
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 9:18 pm
Location: chesterfield
Model: 2.5 TDS 5dr
Registration Year: 1998/R
Modifications: 2"supension lift
Ball joints flipped
265/75/16 insa turbos
55mm wheel spacers
spare wheel carrier removed
black perspex bonnet guard
modified tank gaurd
welded rear bumper and recovery point
egr removed and running on chip fat!! :)
Region: Midlands

Re: What to do by Drift on Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:37 pm
A 4.2 Land Cruiser for me, land rover money to buy but with reliability and ability :wink: oh and comfort :thumbup:

But if I wanted a project it would be a Lada Niva, diff locks and very good off road and surprisingly modifiable 8)
The added bonus is there is nothing on them to break :D
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: What to do by Fatbaz on Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:57 pm
TD5 - exhaust manifolds warp and snap manifold studs, fuel/oil capillaries along th injector wiring look and gooses the ecu --- On the plus side you can tune them quite well
Disco 2 - Hub bearing kits are a monster price, air suspension (if fitted) is notorious for having a mind of it's own. Not sure if the rot problems of the D1 are shared by the D2, if they are then look forard to boot floors, footwells, sills front inner wings, D pillar seat belt mounts, Oh and don't forget the manditory oil leaks. --- On the plus side You can get very nice leather upholstery, theyb quite comfy to ride in and you can get lots of off road bits straight off the shelf.
Defender 90 - Oil leaks, diffs (unless you go ARB - Quaife - Detroit - 4 pin etc),rot of the outriggers; rear crossmember (whole chassis really); bulk head, electrics (what there is of them) are suspect (suspect it wont work when you need it too); have to drive with the window open (unless you have already lost your right arm from the shoulder); they're noisy inside, the heater is fitted at best (heat output is purely optional, no one has ever order that option though). --- On the plus side you can change/modify (with off the shelf bits) just about everything (including the chassis) for something worth having.. except the arm out the window thing, thats mandatory Green Oval.

Cruiser - Might break a CV - Fit uprated ones from the states as Gregster quotes, they're big and they're big and laning can be a bit tight, did I mention they're big. --- On the plus side they're big, comfy, with leather upholstery, heater with aircon that all works as you'd expect, no standard oil leaks (if it leaks it needs TLC), no rot to speak of, looked after they go on for ever.

Patrol - Like the Cruiser really but with stronger axles if you got a GQ or GU, GR's were pretty good if you could find a SWB 4.2 (tin worm can get at these in isolated places).

Merc G wagen gets my vote - bullet proof if you can fnd one with the straight 6 diesel with lockers both ends and no tin worm in the wheel arches ( though this you cut out when you open up the arches to accomodate 35's). --- down side is no one is giving them away for the price I can afford (because they are soooo good).

Regards

Stuart
Remember, keep the greasy side down!
Fatbaz
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 3:44 pm
Location: Cosgrove, Northampton
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/P
Modifications: Extended axle and transmission breathers.
Suspension lift curtesy of TJM +2 springs
+2 Rough country shocks curtesy of Llama 4X4
Mitsibushi L200 wheel (16x7 10mm offset)
Hankook RT03 285/75R16
Long wheel base light conversion
50mm body lift
Twin Electric rad fan conversion
Roof mounted waffle board rack with boards
Light bar with Lights and CB ariel mount
Custom built winch bumper to suite Body lift
Tmax 11000 lbs winch with external and incab controls.
Aisin Manual Hubs
Region: Midlands

Re: What to do by RatCav on Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:59 pm
Fiat Panda 4x4 ... the original one ... or Suzuki Jimney. Both have novelty value

:offtopic:

The land Cruiser will be far more rewarding in the long run I feel. More parts available if your going to seriously turn a Landy into an off road monster and plenty of Landy specialists around, BUT the Yota will prove to be just just as, if not more reliable. Followed by the fact that it will be far more comfortable, and will have many more gadgets for the same money.
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Re: What to do by Drift on Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:00 pm
See that, not a bad word about the Lada, no good ones either but......... :lol: :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: What to do by RatCav on Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:29 pm
There is one near me on oversized muddy tyres Drifty ... its a two tone beige/metallic brown colour ... I think it left the factory white though :D
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Re: What to do by Drift on Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:40 pm
Tell me this doesnt look sexy :P

Image

Then there is this infamous video


Check out the flex



Comrades the way forward is backwards :lol: :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: What to do by RatCav on Fri Jun 08, 2012 10:14 pm
Lol ... not that extreme ... though the wheels are oversized.
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Next

Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests