New toy :)

banter general discussions etc

New toy :) by vauxsqueeks on Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:15 am
Just added to the tool collection..
Now just need to get started on the engine swaps..

Image
Fronty B, 2002 3.2 V6

Now Gone
Fronty B, 2004 2.2 DTi Olympus (SD04) viewtopic.php?f=18&t=57397 -- Best DTH upgrade ever Tuning Box
Fronty B, 2001 2.2i SWB Limited (Y48 ) viewtopic.php?f=16&t=50727
Fronty B, 1999 2.2i LWB Limited (V924)
Fronty B, 1998 2.2i LWB Limited (T934) viewtopic.php?f=16&t=48369
Fronty A, 1995 2.4l LWB

"There are NO silly questions... Just expensive mistakes"
User avatar
vauxsqueeks
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2330
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 2:27 pm
Location: Bucks
Region: South East

Re: New toy :) by andytats on Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:20 am
we will see how good it is tomorrow :lol:
i hate having Dyslexia
User avatar
andytats
The Grinder Man
The Grinder Man
 
Posts: 2516
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: harlow essex
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Modifications: 2.8 Lwb
private number plate K666 FOG
+4" spring
+2" rough country shocks
dislocation cones
Rear Quick release drop links
Silicone turbo hoses
Winch tray
13000lb winch with red synthetic rope
+2" body lift
Manual lockers
M/T tyres 33 12.50 15 on 10jx15
Snorkel
Heavy duty rear bumper
3.1 trooper clutch
Region: South East

Re: New toy :) by AskDean on Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:28 am
snap nice paint job mine came in red but loving the black and gold

Image
User avatar
AskDean
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2068
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 9:31 pm
Location: nottingham
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 2001/51
Vehicle Name: The Big Black Beasty
Modifications: LWB Unlimited 3.2 V6, Cloth , +3 Lift spring, rough country nitro +2 shocks, cat back stainless steel exhaust, AT's, 135w led spots, twin pump fed air horns, Sony 1400w explod sub, Solar and LPG converted, fridge in the back, a leggy blonde in the passenger seat and little old me at the wheel.
Region: Midlands
Skype Username: askdean

Re: New toy :) by vauxsqueeks on Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:40 am
@Andytats, yes we will!!
@Dean, should have bought it before really. Though @58 kgs its a heavy beast.
Fronty B, 2002 3.2 V6

Now Gone
Fronty B, 2004 2.2 DTi Olympus (SD04) viewtopic.php?f=18&t=57397 -- Best DTH upgrade ever Tuning Box
Fronty B, 2001 2.2i SWB Limited (Y48 ) viewtopic.php?f=16&t=50727
Fronty B, 1999 2.2i LWB Limited (V924)
Fronty B, 1998 2.2i LWB Limited (T934) viewtopic.php?f=16&t=48369
Fronty A, 1995 2.4l LWB

"There are NO silly questions... Just expensive mistakes"
User avatar
vauxsqueeks
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2330
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 2:27 pm
Location: Bucks
Region: South East

Re: New toy :) by AskDean on Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:28 am
58kg sure thats all it weighs mine feels like it weighs a ton especailly when i am chucking it in and out of the back of the truck on my own but then i use it for the v6s so its a no brainer as the hoist and gantry i used to use just doesnt have a wide enough foot print to fit a fronty under. best bit of kit if you can somewhere to stick it for the rest of the year when your not using it as even with the legs folded up takes up a good 3ft square in the corner of the garage lol. i leave mine at a mates as he has more room i his garage than i do lol
User avatar
AskDean
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2068
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 9:31 pm
Location: nottingham
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 2001/51
Vehicle Name: The Big Black Beasty
Modifications: LWB Unlimited 3.2 V6, Cloth , +3 Lift spring, rough country nitro +2 shocks, cat back stainless steel exhaust, AT's, 135w led spots, twin pump fed air horns, Sony 1400w explod sub, Solar and LPG converted, fridge in the back, a leggy blonde in the passenger seat and little old me at the wheel.
Region: Midlands
Skype Username: askdean

Re: New toy :) by vauxsqueeks on Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:51 am
According to the box its 58KGS, but agree, feels like 100 :shock:

No I don't have the space or a shed, but have just rented a garage so it will live there, works well moved 3 engines with it today!

:-)
Fronty B, 2002 3.2 V6

Now Gone
Fronty B, 2004 2.2 DTi Olympus (SD04) viewtopic.php?f=18&t=57397 -- Best DTH upgrade ever Tuning Box
Fronty B, 2001 2.2i SWB Limited (Y48 ) viewtopic.php?f=16&t=50727
Fronty B, 1999 2.2i LWB Limited (V924)
Fronty B, 1998 2.2i LWB Limited (T934) viewtopic.php?f=16&t=48369
Fronty A, 1995 2.4l LWB

"There are NO silly questions... Just expensive mistakes"
User avatar
vauxsqueeks
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2330
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 2:27 pm
Location: Bucks
Region: South East

Re: New toy :) by AskDean on Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:24 am
i find with the heaver lumps it helps iff ou have a fat git to stand on the back bar above the roker wheels and someone else to push when moving them over larger distances around the workshop but get your self a bit of old seat belt and make a loop so that when the legs are up you can force it down to hold them tight makes it a lot easy to drag about and less likely to rock forwards and catch a wing mirror or bite our hands lol
User avatar
AskDean
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2068
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 9:31 pm
Location: nottingham
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 2001/51
Vehicle Name: The Big Black Beasty
Modifications: LWB Unlimited 3.2 V6, Cloth , +3 Lift spring, rough country nitro +2 shocks, cat back stainless steel exhaust, AT's, 135w led spots, twin pump fed air horns, Sony 1400w explod sub, Solar and LPG converted, fridge in the back, a leggy blonde in the passenger seat and little old me at the wheel.
Region: Midlands
Skype Username: askdean


Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 39 guests