egrs removal

banter general discussions etc

egrs removal by jonnyjeep on Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:13 pm
had a bit of spare time last week and got round to ripping out birds nest and egrs. WOW what a difference like having a new truck, just like to say a big thanks to ratcav for his rundown and pics on how to do it :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:
jonnyjeep
Fronty Engineer
Fronty Engineer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 4:47 pm
Location: co antrim
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/P
Vehicle Name: project20
Modifications: heavy duty trooper springs. EGRS, Cold start and birds nest removed,monroe adventure
shocks front and rear underside cleaned and painted with hammerite and underbody sealer
Region: Northern Ireland

Re: egrs removal by RatCav on Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:15 pm
No problem buddy .... just one of the many services I provide ;)
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Re: egrs removal by fogman on Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:21 pm
the mind boggles :crazy:
WHY AINT I GOT AN ALL SINGING & ALL DANCING SIGNATURE LIKE BOXY & DRIFTY ?

Image
User avatar
fogman
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 4269
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 12:16 am
Region: East Anglia

Re: egrs removal by Drift on Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:31 pm
I think if the other services surface I may move this to the lounge area :shock: :lol: :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: egrs removal by RatCav on Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:06 pm
Have no fear lads ... I am a strictly Boobies NOT Moobies guy!!!
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Re: egrs removal by Drift on Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:19 pm
:shock:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: egrs removal by fogman on Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:54 pm
hes been on the bottle :shock:
WHY AINT I GOT AN ALL SINGING & ALL DANCING SIGNATURE LIKE BOXY & DRIFTY ?

Image
User avatar
fogman
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 4269
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 12:16 am
Region: East Anglia

Re: egrs removal by Drift on Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:55 pm
Phew :shifty:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10


Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 35 guests