[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - Waterless Car Wash






Waterless Car Wash

banter general discussions etc

Waterless Car Wash by jason on Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:12 pm
Hi all whats you opinion on this i don't know what to make of it.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B8UhAfrP ... re=related

http://www.go-waterless.co.uk/
All the gear but no idea
MODS FOR A B SERIES - MY TRUCK
User avatar
jason
Leper of fronteras
Leper of fronteras
 
Posts: 1818
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Evesham,Worcestershire
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Vehicle Name: Tarzan
Modifications: I dont believe in mods...... yeh right! check out below link...

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk/forums/ ... 98#p315298
Region: Midlands

Re: Waterless Car Wash by Drift on Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:16 pm
I can see it grinding grit into the paint work causing swirling.

Water washed that grit off then allows the paint to be buffed/waxed.
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Waterless Car Wash by jason on Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:25 pm
That's what i thought but it says it lifts the dirt of bit of a head scratchy :lol:
All the gear but no idea
MODS FOR A B SERIES - MY TRUCK
User avatar
jason
Leper of fronteras
Leper of fronteras
 
Posts: 1818
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Evesham,Worcestershire
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Vehicle Name: Tarzan
Modifications: I dont believe in mods...... yeh right! check out below link...

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk/forums/ ... 98#p315298
Region: Midlands

Re: Waterless Car Wash by Drift on Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:29 pm
Might lift it off but it stays on the rag as its not rinsed :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Waterless Car Wash by jason on Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:34 pm
I bet there liability insurance is expensive :D :lol:
All the gear but no idea
MODS FOR A B SERIES - MY TRUCK
User avatar
jason
Leper of fronteras
Leper of fronteras
 
Posts: 1818
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Evesham,Worcestershire
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Vehicle Name: Tarzan
Modifications: I dont believe in mods...... yeh right! check out below link...

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk/forums/ ... 98#p315298
Region: Midlands

Re: Waterless Car Wash by citspeed on Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:15 am
sounds like more american rubbish i use to own my own car wash you need to wash the grit and grim off first with a jet wash or you are just going to scratch the paint relentless of what it says on the bottle unless of course you live in that famouse american town that only has mucky cars with no grit lol
our dogs are not our whole lives but they make our lives whole
citspeed
Apprentice Frontera engineer
Apprentice Frontera engineer
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:51 am
Location: doncaster
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2000/W
Vehicle Name: bess
Modifications: she is a 2.2 dti limited in black 73000 on clock with full service history well ive started just got my frontera.co.uk stickers, at tyres, towbar, roofbars, bootmat
Region: North East
Skype Username: citspeedhome

Re: Waterless Car Wash by roycey on Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:30 pm
i'll stick with good old fashioned soapy water and a jet washer, then a decent wax polish , much better than grinding the dirt and grit in with that american rubbish :butt:
User avatar
roycey
Apprentice Frontera engineer
Apprentice Frontera engineer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 9:55 pm
Location: wigan
Model: 2.2i 16v RS Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Vehicle Name: mervin
Modifications: none yet but working on it
Region: North West

Re: Waterless Car Wash by Sir-Doris on Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:34 am
Your fingers would start to hurt from all that spraying if you had to do a whole frontera.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Waterless Car Wash by jason on Wed Feb 10, 2010 1:52 pm
All the gear but no idea
MODS FOR A B SERIES - MY TRUCK
User avatar
jason
Leper of fronteras
Leper of fronteras
 
Posts: 1818
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Evesham,Worcestershire
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Vehicle Name: Tarzan
Modifications: I dont believe in mods...... yeh right! check out below link...

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk/forums/ ... 98#p315298
Region: Midlands


Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 78 guests