[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - Any Ideas ?????????????






Any Ideas ?????????????

banter general discussions etc

Any Ideas ????????????? by frontydan on Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:10 pm
Hi All,
just out of interest does anyone know what i should ask for my truck???
Image
I know i won't get back the cost of all the mods and the sale would not include the jack, waffle boards and possibly the tyres.
Just curious 'cos i can't seem to get the thought of a coiler out of my head at the moment, the fact that they are easier to lift makes them rather appealing.
So far this one has got a 2" suspension lift, 2" body lift and of course the chequer plated "pick up" rear end.

Thanks in advance for any input and if anyone might be interested please let me know.
Cheers
Dan
I am nobody......Nobody is perfect.....Therefore, I must be perfect!


Member number 4669
User avatar
frontydan
Bill
Bill
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:36 pm
Location: chester
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1993/L
Vehicle Name: The bus
Modifications: 31x10.5x15 Maxxis Trepador's.
Snorkel, (Custom built S-Marley snorkel)
Body lift, 2".
3" suspension lift.
4' Hi - Lift Jack on custom made mounts.
Blue LED dash conversion.
Waffle boards x 2.
AVM Manual locking hubs.
De Catted..... 'Cos i can !!!
Stickers akimbo.

To Follow...........
Who knows but i'm sure there will be more.
Region: North West

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by Drift on Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:15 pm
Top end £500 to £600 with tyres
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by andysd1 on Fri Mar 06, 2009 12:26 am
if you want to and i mean this only if you are sure and really want to do this and you wont back out and are definite going to do it and are sure, you can swap for my 2.8 if you want to,










ops i mean the 2.3
flying solo, weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
User avatar
andysd1
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 9735
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 2:27 pm
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: snake
Region: North West

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by Sir-Doris on Fri Mar 06, 2009 12:41 am
As drift said, around £500 with tires. Modded cars never really make back what has been put into them unless they are something really special. particularly 4x4's.

Graphics and so on are also subjective to the potential buyers fashion sense and can put a lot of people off.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by gregster on Fri Mar 06, 2009 12:42 am
Easier to lift.....twaddle.....
Spring over axle conversion is what you need my friend....Will out articulate a coiler I reckon and not rear steer as much when tucked!
Afternoons work... :lol: :lol:
Last edited by gregster on Fri Mar 06, 2009 1:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon!

Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again...
She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body...
Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer!



MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4
Image
User avatar
gregster
Winnebago..or does it?
Winnebago..or does it?
 
Posts: 12694
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Isle of sheepey
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: FRONTY4x4SPARES
Modifications: Drive a 2.2dti olympus, 2.8 lwb and 2.0i sport.
Breaking...
2.4i and 2.3td
2.0i C20ne and x20se x 4
2.8tdi x2
2.2i A
2.2i B LWB x3
x22dth B dti lwb x3
y22dth B dti lwb x5
Call Fronty4x4spares on
01622 739908.
Same day dispatch,
next day delivery
on 95% of items.
Region: South East

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by jmc on Fri Mar 06, 2009 12:59 am
Gregster whats a spring over convertion please? thanks.
User avatar
jmc
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1479
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 5:39 pm
Location: whitstable,kent.
Model: 2.5 TDS 5dr
Registration Year: 1998/R
Modifications: 2.5 lwb dark green with a two inch bodylift.Steel lockers over wheel arches to store stuff in.
2.3 blue.new leaf springs.changed drop down tailgate with rear swing door to take spare wheel.now not on the road awaiting repairs.
Region: South East

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by Sir-Doris on Fri Mar 06, 2009 1:00 am
Its when the axle is mounted under the leaf springs instead of on top of them, its another 2 to 3 inches of lift easy.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by gregster on Fri Mar 06, 2009 1:11 am
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon!

Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again...
She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body...
Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer!



MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4
Image
User avatar
gregster
Winnebago..or does it?
Winnebago..or does it?
 
Posts: 12694
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Isle of sheepey
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: FRONTY4x4SPARES
Modifications: Drive a 2.2dti olympus, 2.8 lwb and 2.0i sport.
Breaking...
2.4i and 2.3td
2.0i C20ne and x20se x 4
2.8tdi x2
2.2i A
2.2i B LWB x3
x22dth B dti lwb x3
y22dth B dti lwb x5
Call Fronty4x4spares on
01622 739908.
Same day dispatch,
next day delivery
on 95% of items.
Region: South East

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by alex on Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:09 am
I'm with Greg on this one Dan.

One thing you will find is on either there will be some work to get the prop to articulate that far, it fouls on a chassis cross member it goes over. Will need moving or removing. One reason I went LWB.
Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"

Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
User avatar
alex
The Battering Ram
 
Posts: 4625
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:18 pm
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Modifications: 3.2v6 LWB lifted on 31"at's "The Pimp mobile"

2.8 LWB
5" supension lift,
Body lift,
Manual hubs,
33" mudders,
Fixed Flywheel,
B&Q snorkle,
Flipped ball joints,
Procomp steering shocker,
Modified front bump stops,
Exhaust recirc removed,
EGR removed,
Cat removed,
Front diff lowered,
Dislocation cones,
Spring retainers,
Buckets 4 point harness,
The biggest cb twig you can get.
"The Beast"
Region: Midlands

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by gregster on Fri Mar 06, 2009 10:57 pm
My SWB "A" yellow fronterror has SOA rear with no probs, no clearance issues whatsoever...was it a "B" that was hitting crossmembers?? :?
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon!

Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again...
She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body...
Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer!



MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4
Image
User avatar
gregster
Winnebago..or does it?
Winnebago..or does it?
 
Posts: 12694
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Isle of sheepey
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: FRONTY4x4SPARES
Modifications: Drive a 2.2dti olympus, 2.8 lwb and 2.0i sport.
Breaking...
2.4i and 2.3td
2.0i C20ne and x20se x 4
2.8tdi x2
2.2i A
2.2i B LWB x3
x22dth B dti lwb x3
y22dth B dti lwb x5
Call Fronty4x4spares on
01622 739908.
Same day dispatch,
next day delivery
on 95% of items.
Region: South East

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by Frontycustoms on Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:24 am
Soa all the way baby. :dance: :dance: :dance: Lets get doin some moddin then Dan man :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
BIG BOYZ WITH BIGGER TOYZ


Man who walk around with hands in pockets feel cocky all day !!!!!!!!
Member 5876
User avatar
Frontycustoms
Ben
Ben
 
Posts: 1652
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:55 pm
Location: Neverland (my world)
Modifications: LEXUS IS200 SPORT
AERO KIT ON 18'S
PIONEER DOUBLE DIN TOUCH SCREEN
LED'S
ANGEL EYES
K&N
Region: North West

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by gregster on Sat Mar 07, 2009 1:28 am
I mIght be able to make up the axle blocks if you are not able....but they will need properly welding on :shock:
(no offense guys, but I don't know what level your welding skills/equipment are at)
I normally use 5mm ish wall rectangular box section....cut the axle radiuses into the faces with plasma cutter, and then weld the ends up, and cut hole for spring locating bolts. This then slots over the top of the axle and axle can be rotated slightly to be nicer to diff end prop uj before welding on.
If the blocks are kept to around the height of the VX blocks under the axle then the standard U bolts will go back in.
Be warned you will need a long pair of axle stands to do this as chassis gets a long way from the ground!! I use a forklift or telehandler but thats cos I'm lazy!
Let me know if you need any help....
Laters
Gregster
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon!

Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again...
She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body...
Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer!



MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4
Image
User avatar
gregster
Winnebago..or does it?
Winnebago..or does it?
 
Posts: 12694
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Isle of sheepey
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: FRONTY4x4SPARES
Modifications: Drive a 2.2dti olympus, 2.8 lwb and 2.0i sport.
Breaking...
2.4i and 2.3td
2.0i C20ne and x20se x 4
2.8tdi x2
2.2i A
2.2i B LWB x3
x22dth B dti lwb x3
y22dth B dti lwb x5
Call Fronty4x4spares on
01622 739908.
Same day dispatch,
next day delivery
on 95% of items.
Region: South East

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by bobbinsjob on Sat Mar 07, 2009 11:10 am
Where abouts are you Greg as I may need some help with Nemesis when i come to do the SOA on her
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by gregster on Sat Mar 07, 2009 8:00 pm
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon!

Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again...
She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body...
Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer!



MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4
Image
User avatar
gregster
Winnebago..or does it?
Winnebago..or does it?
 
Posts: 12694
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Isle of sheepey
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: FRONTY4x4SPARES
Modifications: Drive a 2.2dti olympus, 2.8 lwb and 2.0i sport.
Breaking...
2.4i and 2.3td
2.0i C20ne and x20se x 4
2.8tdi x2
2.2i A
2.2i B LWB x3
x22dth B dti lwb x3
y22dth B dti lwb x5
Call Fronty4x4spares on
01622 739908.
Same day dispatch,
next day delivery
on 95% of items.
Region: South East

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by Frontycustoms on Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:09 am
Gregster u got pics of the soa conversion mate please. Dan can arc weld n I can mig weld so fittin the blocks wont be a problem mate :wink:
BIG BOYZ WITH BIGGER TOYZ


Man who walk around with hands in pockets feel cocky all day !!!!!!!!
Member 5876
User avatar
Frontycustoms
Ben
Ben
 
Posts: 1652
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:55 pm
Location: Neverland (my world)
Modifications: LEXUS IS200 SPORT
AERO KIT ON 18'S
PIONEER DOUBLE DIN TOUCH SCREEN
LED'S
ANGEL EYES
K&N
Region: North West

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by gregster on Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:51 am
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon!

Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again...
She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body...
Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer!



MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4
Image
User avatar
gregster
Winnebago..or does it?
Winnebago..or does it?
 
Posts: 12694
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Isle of sheepey
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: FRONTY4x4SPARES
Modifications: Drive a 2.2dti olympus, 2.8 lwb and 2.0i sport.
Breaking...
2.4i and 2.3td
2.0i C20ne and x20se x 4
2.8tdi x2
2.2i A
2.2i B LWB x3
x22dth B dti lwb x3
y22dth B dti lwb x5
Call Fronty4x4spares on
01622 739908.
Same day dispatch,
next day delivery
on 95% of items.
Region: South East

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by alex on Sun Mar 08, 2009 2:21 pm
Sounds like a day of bashing with hammers :D Having seen some huge Yankee extensions I wonder if we can go Bigfoot?
Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"

Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
User avatar
alex
The Battering Ram
 
Posts: 4625
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:18 pm
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Modifications: 3.2v6 LWB lifted on 31"at's "The Pimp mobile"

2.8 LWB
5" supension lift,
Body lift,
Manual hubs,
33" mudders,
Fixed Flywheel,
B&Q snorkle,
Flipped ball joints,
Procomp steering shocker,
Modified front bump stops,
Exhaust recirc removed,
EGR removed,
Cat removed,
Front diff lowered,
Dislocation cones,
Spring retainers,
Buckets 4 point harness,
The biggest cb twig you can get.
"The Beast"
Region: Midlands

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by frontydan on Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:03 pm
I am nobody......Nobody is perfect.....Therefore, I must be perfect!


Member number 4669
User avatar
frontydan
Bill
Bill
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:36 pm
Location: chester
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1993/L
Vehicle Name: The bus
Modifications: 31x10.5x15 Maxxis Trepador's.
Snorkel, (Custom built S-Marley snorkel)
Body lift, 2".
3" suspension lift.
4' Hi - Lift Jack on custom made mounts.
Blue LED dash conversion.
Waffle boards x 2.
AVM Manual locking hubs.
De Catted..... 'Cos i can !!!
Stickers akimbo.

To Follow...........
Who knows but i'm sure there will be more.
Region: North West

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by Frontycustoms on Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:54 pm
Ya not far off with the lwb are ya Alex :lol:
BIG BOYZ WITH BIGGER TOYZ


Man who walk around with hands in pockets feel cocky all day !!!!!!!!
Member 5876
User avatar
Frontycustoms
Ben
Ben
 
Posts: 1652
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:55 pm
Location: Neverland (my world)
Modifications: LEXUS IS200 SPORT
AERO KIT ON 18'S
PIONEER DOUBLE DIN TOUCH SCREEN
LED'S
ANGEL EYES
K&N
Region: North West

Re: Any Ideas ????????????? by alex on Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:25 am
Still measuring the jobs to come in whole inches Mark :wink:
Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"

Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
User avatar
alex
The Battering Ram
 
Posts: 4625
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:18 pm
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Modifications: 3.2v6 LWB lifted on 31"at's "The Pimp mobile"

2.8 LWB
5" supension lift,
Body lift,
Manual hubs,
33" mudders,
Fixed Flywheel,
B&Q snorkle,
Flipped ball joints,
Procomp steering shocker,
Modified front bump stops,
Exhaust recirc removed,
EGR removed,
Cat removed,
Front diff lowered,
Dislocation cones,
Spring retainers,
Buckets 4 point harness,
The biggest cb twig you can get.
"The Beast"
Region: Midlands

Next

Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 59 guests