[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - syphoning fuel






syphoning fuel

banter general discussions etc

syphoning fuel by jellybaby on Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:58 pm
as my sport is standing and it has over half a tank of fuel in i want to syphon most off whats the best way.
The only boundry is your imagination.
Jellybaby (Dave Jellyman)
User avatar
jellybaby
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2712
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 6:12 pm
Location: burntwood, Staffordshire
Vehicle Name: Madge
Modifications: Mitsubishi shotgun mk2
Standard
CB
On board Wi-Fi
Region: Midlands

Re: syphoning fuel by priestinthejeep on Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:10 pm
im nearly sure their is a anti syphonin gard i think best was is try get to 1st fule filter just at back wheel let pipe of at tak side with filler cap open should work
priestinthejeep
my other cars a frontera
my other cars a frontera
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 2:02 am
Location: wicklow ireland
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Modifications: il help if i can correct me if im wrong

Re: syphoning fuel by Frontycustoms on Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:14 pm
Dave when u've done that turn the ignition on n let the fuel pump do it for ya mate. :wink:
BIG BOYZ WITH BIGGER TOYZ


Man who walk around with hands in pockets feel cocky all day !!!!!!!!
Member 5876
User avatar
Frontycustoms
Ben
Ben
 
Posts: 1652
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:55 pm
Location: Neverland (my world)
Modifications: LEXUS IS200 SPORT
AERO KIT ON 18'S
PIONEER DOUBLE DIN TOUCH SCREEN
LED'S
ANGEL EYES
K&N
Region: North West

Re: syphoning fuel by jellybaby on Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:21 pm
sounds like a good idea need to replace fuel filter anyway so that can be done at the same time :D
The only boundry is your imagination.
Jellybaby (Dave Jellyman)
User avatar
jellybaby
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2712
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 6:12 pm
Location: burntwood, Staffordshire
Vehicle Name: Madge
Modifications: Mitsubishi shotgun mk2
Standard
CB
On board Wi-Fi
Region: Midlands

Re: syphoning fuel by Drift on Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:01 pm
Oh you battery and starter are going to love you :lol: :lol: :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: syphoning fuel by jellybaby on Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:09 pm
ah well better than nothing
The only boundry is your imagination.
Jellybaby (Dave Jellyman)
User avatar
jellybaby
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2712
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 6:12 pm
Location: burntwood, Staffordshire
Vehicle Name: Madge
Modifications: Mitsubishi shotgun mk2
Standard
CB
On board Wi-Fi
Region: Midlands

Re: syphoning fuel by Frontycustoms on Mon Jan 12, 2009 12:54 am
Dont even need to crank it over............turn ign on too stage 2 so u have dash lights n the pump goes into a kinda primer mode to build up pressure n since the pipe will be off there wont be any pressure so in theory it should keep pumpin :wink:
BIG BOYZ WITH BIGGER TOYZ


Man who walk around with hands in pockets feel cocky all day !!!!!!!!
Member 5876
User avatar
Frontycustoms
Ben
Ben
 
Posts: 1652
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:55 pm
Location: Neverland (my world)
Modifications: LEXUS IS200 SPORT
AERO KIT ON 18'S
PIONEER DOUBLE DIN TOUCH SCREEN
LED'S
ANGEL EYES
K&N
Region: North West

Re: syphoning fuel by Drift on Mon Jan 12, 2009 12:57 am
This guy has pinched fuel before :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: syphoning fuel by Sir-Doris on Mon Jan 12, 2009 6:23 am
On a side note and for future reference the 2.2 pump only starts when you turn the key to stage 3 (to start the car) and continues running until you switch off the engine.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: syphoning fuel by FUDDY MUCKER on Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:44 am
FUDDY MUCKER
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 6:27 am
Region: Midlands

Re: syphoning fuel by derbylad on Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:01 am
or you can do what i do and that is discoonect the fuel line from fuel filter and then get a bit more pipe and attach the it to fuel pump. then get to long bits off wire and a battery.then connect on side off the wire to the battery and the other side to the fuel pump wiring.then just let it drain.
derbylad
Apprentice Frontera engineer
Apprentice Frontera engineer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 12:08 am
Location: derby uk
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1995/M
Region: Midlands


Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 55 guests