[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - Back door fixed.






Back door fixed.

banter general discussions etc

Back door fixed. by Sir-Doris on Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:04 pm
Finally got my back door fixed. About time methinks as its been 4 years since it stopped working.

I was prompted to have a look at it when I got into the car the other day and realised my feet were in 2" of water. Wound the rear window down, shined a torch in and sure enough the door was full of water. This was due to me not being able to open the door and get at the drain holes to clear them. Now Im able to open the door again I took the door card off and discovered about 2" of silt, mud, water and broken glass from when I had the car broken into a few years ago.

All cleaned out now and thoroughly sprayed the inside of the door with plenty of WD40 and spray grease on all the locks and mechanisms. Thankfully no corrosion on the inside of the door.

On a whim I decided to repeat the process on the other 4 doors so all hunky dory now until the next problem arises.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Back door fixed. by Drift on Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:19 pm
Result :D

ytou reminded me I really must fix that rear window that wont go down, I dont sit in the back and forget :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Back door fixed. by andysd1 on Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:28 pm
User avatar
andysd1
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 9735
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 2:27 pm
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: snake
Region: North West

Re: Back door fixed. by alex on Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:36 pm
I gotta sort the wiper on the back of the B, all I have bothered to check so far is the fuse.

Dam weather just aint condusive to playing, bring on winter.....
Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"

Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
User avatar
alex
The Battering Ram
 
Posts: 4625
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:18 pm
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Modifications: 3.2v6 LWB lifted on 31"at's "The Pimp mobile"

2.8 LWB
5" supension lift,
Body lift,
Manual hubs,
33" mudders,
Fixed Flywheel,
B&Q snorkle,
Flipped ball joints,
Procomp steering shocker,
Modified front bump stops,
Exhaust recirc removed,
EGR removed,
Cat removed,
Front diff lowered,
Dislocation cones,
Spring retainers,
Buckets 4 point harness,
The biggest cb twig you can get.
"The Beast"
Region: Midlands

Re: Back door fixed. by Drift on Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:40 pm
Its not the switches as the motor tries to work, its the mechanism just gotta be arsed getting in there :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Back door fixed. by alex on Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:45 pm
Not had a back door apart.... piccies...
Fronty no.4, pimp mobile Treg 3.2 LWB lifted 2.5"

Fronty no.5 2.8 swb hd coils +2" 31"machos.
User avatar
alex
The Battering Ram
 
Posts: 4625
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:18 pm
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/T
Modifications: 3.2v6 LWB lifted on 31"at's "The Pimp mobile"

2.8 LWB
5" supension lift,
Body lift,
Manual hubs,
33" mudders,
Fixed Flywheel,
B&Q snorkle,
Flipped ball joints,
Procomp steering shocker,
Modified front bump stops,
Exhaust recirc removed,
EGR removed,
Cat removed,
Front diff lowered,
Dislocation cones,
Spring retainers,
Buckets 4 point harness,
The biggest cb twig you can get.
"The Beast"
Region: Midlands

Re: Back door fixed. by Red Oktober on Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:52 pm
I've still gotta get round to fixing my rear drivers side leccy window :lol:
Red Oktober
Retired
 
Posts: 11919
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 8:59 pm
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Region: South West

Re: Back door fixed. by Drift on Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:52 pm
Its funny as I had to take it apart twice one to fix the lock as it wouldnt unlock and once to get glass out when someone tried to pinch it by smashing the quarter glass, both times I forgot to look at the window mechanism :oops:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Back door fixed. by andysd1 on Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:44 pm
theres one in brasenose motors
User avatar
andysd1
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 9735
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 2:27 pm
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: snake
Region: North West

Re: Back door fixed. by Drift on Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:55 pm
I used to live by there :lol:

Its ok, I just need to remember to look at it :oops:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Back door fixed. by Sir-Doris on Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:18 am
When you take the card off you will see a plastic tube going from the top of the door and arcing to the bottom of the door. This has a long 'spring' type cable in it and the motor has a gear on it that moves the cable up and down. On mine due to the water sitting in the door the bottom of the cable had rusted and sort of seized in the outer plastic sheath causing the window to stick. I wiggled the cable about a fair bit, well as much as I could because it is fairly rigid and sprayed wd40 into the tube, after opening and closing the window a fair few times it seemed to ease off and work smoothly, I then sprayed grease into the tube and hoped for the best.

I didnt do a great job as really you want to remove the whole window mechanism and clean and grease everything properly but it all works none the less.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Back door fixed. by Drift on Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:21 am
Ill bear that in mind Phil, it works and thats what counts, :D
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Back door fixed. by Sir-Doris on Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:35 am
It certainly does count. Makes a scratchy sound when going up and down from the rust n grit and wotnots but its a bit quieter now then it was when I first cleaned it. All in all prob a half hour job for that door. Then 10/15 mins for the other doors as they were just a grease and oil job.

Forgot to mention that the bottom of the sheath/cable turns up in the centre of the door and the cable goes up the central (vertical) runner that the window slides up and down on.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Back door fixed. by Drift on Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:51 am
I got a tip from a mobile auto electrician years ago, he said always lube the material in the door tops where the glass runs in, as this gets wet and swells and can cause the motor to stress, he told me not to use grease or anything just plain old washing up liquid and you wont suffer from smears, and when the material padding swells with the damp its automatically lubed by the washing up liquid :D
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Back door fixed. by Sir-Doris on Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:09 am
Thats good thinking Batman. By the way, got my Camber sorted out, they didnt shim it just dropped it down a 1/2" or so with the torsion bars. Mechanic said it was the ball-joint spacers otherwise he would have had to shim it. Ive lost a bit of height which Im a bit upset about it but it means that I have acres of down-travel now.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Back door fixed. by Drift on Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:11 am
IFS does have limits :wink: but think, you may save yourself a lot of grief with your cv joints each 1/2 inch makes a huge difference :wink:

Get some manual hubs if you havent already :D
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Back door fixed. by Sir-Doris on Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:27 am
I have some diff spacers which I keep meaning to fit. Gonna wait until they are in before I raise the front up any more, then Il have to get the camber re-checked. Garage man only charged for the camber check as opposed to labour for fitting shims and wotnots so Im happy enough.

Just new front brake discs, +2" springs, +4" rear shocks, +3" front shocks, winch bumper, winch and bigger tyres (again) to go on it and Il be happy.

Still to fit the body-lift, diff spacers and spotlights. If only it would stop raining for a whole day I would be happy.

And on a side note the BJ spacers added another 1" of downtravel to the front end on top of whats added with the BJ flip.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Back door fixed. by Drift on Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:38 am
Yer the bj flip and spacers will help the alignment, I cant go higher as the T bars will have to be re indexed as per Red Oktober did, but then I recon I may need bj spacers or more fettling with the shims, but its spot on where I want it at the moment, I would like the toe in/out checked but the tyre places all freak when they hear my set up :? it aint that bad :?

Have you got a winch ?

I aint bothering to be honest, just cant justify it plus it would detract from any front suspension height gain.

Stiil got my front discs here , MOT man didnt mention then so Ill squeeze more out of what I have on :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Back door fixed. by Sir-Doris on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:00 am
Nope, no winch, or winch bumper for that matter. I bought Lawrence's old bullbars and winch tray in anticipation but I reckon for the kind of off-roading I do that it will be last on the list of things to do.

Im very happy with the downtravel that I now have though. I went up to the log ramp near me and had another go, I got further up it this time then I did before, no pics unfortunately as it was a snap decision to go and check it.

This is the ramp Im talking about. I made it up one more log this time before the front wheel left the ground.

Image

Will get more pics soon.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Back door fixed. by Drift on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:15 am
Thats very impresive, as like me its a daily drive and as long as it handles the lanes ok I for one am well happy :D

I see no need for the winch as anything hard I wont be on my own, and Ill have a tow rope, thouh I do like the look of tubular bumpers, especially for the rear , hmmm
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Next

Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests
cron