Could Be The End Of My Truck
51 posts
• Page 2 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Re: Could Be The End Of My Trucksorry for you mate in same boat with besty crank seal away hope u fix her good luck
IF A CABLE TIE CANT FIX IT ITS FECKED
![]() Frontera lovers from Caledonia ![]()
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckGoog luck with it Steve but with the great bunch of lads on here im sure it will soon be fixed
![]() ![]()
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckWhoa that doesn't look pretty
My truck is of similar year as yours have and I have seen several other Fronteras with rust in that exact same area. Think I'll pop the fender off and have a look at mine pretty soon. I'm planning a rebuild of the engine and a new gearbox as Christmas presents for it. Better to treat possible rust now than to wait and have it developing... Best of luck to you with fixing yours!Seems like a new panel is the way to go unless you can cut out and isolate the bad parts in an area which is replaceable with a new crossmember of box section and add to that with smaller parts of sheet metal to connect to the remaining, good, not rusted parts of your existing front panel.
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckDoes anyone no if a LWB and SWB share the same front panel as i have found a LWB in my local scrapie
Need to no ASAP as i need to cut it off myself and the guy is going to crush it soon
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckYep,deffo all panels (except wings & bumper corners) are common up to the rear doors
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckWell i have been to my local scrapie today and got a hole front panel for the pricey sum of £25
It was very easy to remove as the guy said just cut anything that's in your way Here is the truck it came off ![]() This is what it looked like when i had finished with it ![]() And this is the front panel once i had cut it off ![]() Just waiting to get hold of the contact for the welding to get back to me
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckPosh scrappies that is ..CARPETED ????
We only get mud and oil up here Veni Vidi Lychee I came I saw I ate fruit
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckYou will soon have Trusty Rusty,up and running again in no time
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckDoh, as yer wheel arches are away you should have chopped those out as well, grab as much ready shaped steel as possible, you can then chop to fit as required, saves the technical hammer coming out.
Bought an old sierra estate once only to find the back end was away with the wild haggis (it was in Scotland), took about a week with the grinder, a technical set of hammers and the mig welder to sort. I ended up chopping up a couple of old car roofs up to make the required panels and box section reinforcements and then welding them in. Car went on for another 3 years after that until a fiat uno commited vehicle suicide in the back end By the looks of it yours would be easy enough to fix, bit fiddly but more than do-able. Well worth buying a decent mig welder and learning to use it. Depending on how much you cut off it might be worth while having another fronty handy to measure up so you get the replacement panels in the right place. Good luck and I hope it's not raining if you do the thing out in the front yard........ mig welder, rain .... electric This posting may have been helpfull, on the other hand probably not... Either way, I may have had drink when posting it in which case it's probably not as helpfull as it could have been
Work safe, and remember all technical problems can be resolved with a hammer, the trick is knowing where to hit it and how big a hammer to use (I often find it may also help to have a spare bit in the shed to replace the bit you have just mullered Work in Progress (or not as the case may be) I give you.... 'O-no' the truck. Comments on 'O-no' the truck may be left here Work in Progress (or not as the case may be) I give you.... 'Truck' Comments on 'Truck' the truck may be left here Owning a 2.8 is a hobby in it's self...
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckWell done sourcing the bits....now just a case of chopping the rotten panel out and grafting the new section in...
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon! Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again... She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body... Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer! MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4 ![]()
Re: Could Be The End Of My Truckglad your fixing her sir
IF A CABLE TIE CANT FIX IT ITS FECKED
![]() Frontera lovers from Caledonia ![]()
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckIs trusty rusty still going
Re: Could Be The End Of My Trucknnoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo, you cannot use that car name has it is already been appointed to a famous Fronty[/quote]
[/quote] Nah, should be ...... Rust`s faster than it`s driven .............
Re: Could Be The End Of My TruckI am nobody......Nobody is perfect.....Therefore, I must be perfect!
Member number 4669
51 posts
• Page 2 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Who is onlineUsers browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests | ||||