[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - ready to throw the towel in.






ready to throw the towel in.

banter general discussions etc

Re: ready to throw the towel in. by Drift on Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:22 pm
I found my little knock today :D
Ive always put it down to the shock hitting the anti roll bar, so never worried about it, turns out it was the bonnet, the rubber bungs at the two front corners needed turning to extend them, making the bonnet shut tight, where as before there was play, you pushed on the bonnet and it banged like it was not shut properly or loose and I just never noticed till today.

Worth a try :wink:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: ready to throw the towel in. by Silver Ghost on Sun Apr 06, 2008 9:08 am
Silver Ghost
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:41 pm
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/S
Region: South East

Re: ready to throw the towel in. by Drift on Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:34 am
Didnt that knock suddenly appears after the bump :lol: :lol:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: ready to throw the towel in. by Silver Ghost on Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:33 am
Silver Ghost
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:41 pm
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/S
Region: South East

Re: ready to throw the towel in. by woodwizzard on Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:43 pm
I would sell if it was me, breaking is fine if you have the time and space and even if you make a few more quid it comes in dribs and drabs and usualy gets spent along the way, if you sell you get that lump sum with none of the hassle of having to deal with muliple buyers, messers, posting bits etc.
Image
User avatar
woodwizzard
Ace Fella
Ace Fella
 
Posts: 3263
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: somerset
Model: 2.2 DTi 16v RS Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 2001/Y
Region: South West

Previous

Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 39 guests