[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - Spanner Party 4th August






Spanner Party 4th August

banter general discussions etc

Spanner Party 4th August by hipo1024 on Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:59 pm
OK well as per my suspicion after about 2 months of near perfect motoring the truck has given me a very sudden and unexpected problem. The thrust/release bearing has given up the ghost at a set of traffic lights.

Or at least I think its that because it makes a nice grinding noise when I press the clutch and its hard to get gears - sort of like trying to change gear with the clutch just at the bite point.

What are the chances of a spanner party the 1st weekend in August (4th)
Image

My 2.8 shorty - now sold, and comments here
My old dti - now sold

"Life should not be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming "WOW --- What a Ride!"

This vehicle runs on 100% recycled dinosaurs
User avatar
hipo1024
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:19 pm
Location: Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, UK
Vehicle Name: Justifies Every Extra Part
Modifications: Daily drive: '55 jeep grand cherokee crd
3" Suspension lift
265/70/17 GG ATs
CB radio

Previous trucks:
2.8 lwb - sold
2.5 lwb - sold
2.8 swb - killed
2.2 Dti - sold
Region: East Anglia

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by bobbinsjob on Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:24 am
Sorry Dan but can't make this one
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by BadBoy on Fri Jul 27, 2012 2:02 pm
Ne neither :thumbdown: . On me holidays :thumbup:
Traffic lights in London are just rough guidelines
User avatar
BadBoy
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1540
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:16 pm
Location: Billericay, Essex
Modifications: Looks a bit like a 2023 Kia Sportage GTLS HEV AWD
Region: South East
Skype Username: paul.bush21

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by andytats on Fri Jul 27, 2012 3:18 pm
Sorry mate I won't get a day pass from the boss for another spanner party So soon near the 2.8 project spanner party
i hate having Dyslexia
User avatar
andytats
The Grinder Man
The Grinder Man
 
Posts: 2516
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: harlow essex
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Modifications: 2.8 Lwb
private number plate K666 FOG
+4" spring
+2" rough country shocks
dislocation cones
Rear Quick release drop links
Silicone turbo hoses
Winch tray
13000lb winch with red synthetic rope
+2" body lift
Manual lockers
M/T tyres 33 12.50 15 on 10jx15
Snorkel
Heavy duty rear bumper
3.1 trooper clutch
Region: South East

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by hipo1024 on Fri Jul 27, 2012 5:46 pm
Well I did think about doing mine at the 2.8s spanner party...but mine is a gearbox off job and I don't wona end up hijacking it because I can see it taking most of the day to do it
Image

My 2.8 shorty - now sold, and comments here
My old dti - now sold

"Life should not be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming "WOW --- What a Ride!"

This vehicle runs on 100% recycled dinosaurs
User avatar
hipo1024
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:19 pm
Location: Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, UK
Vehicle Name: Justifies Every Extra Part
Modifications: Daily drive: '55 jeep grand cherokee crd
3" Suspension lift
265/70/17 GG ATs
CB radio

Previous trucks:
2.8 lwb - sold
2.5 lwb - sold
2.8 swb - killed
2.2 Dti - sold
Region: East Anglia

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by fudge on Fri Jul 27, 2012 5:56 pm
dan it can be done with one person, i know i have done mine befor on my own

and i carnt make the 4th as well
User avatar
fudge
Thumper
Thumper
 
Posts: 2054
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: tadley
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1991/J
Vehicle Name: the duck
Modifications: full roll cage
snorkle
SOA lift
winch bullbar
winch(ramsey pro 8000)
hilift jack mount
waffle boards mounts
jerry cans mount
cb radio
front and rear recovery
darken leanses
8x spot light
rear work light
bucket seat
5 point harness

more comming soon
Region: Southern England
Skype Username: magtodd

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by Gem on Sat Jul 28, 2012 8:56 pm
Nor can we , brians away for a weekend rcing while im stuck at work :|
Stretch's Wench
Gem
Fronty Engineer
Fronty Engineer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:39 pm
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Tara
Modifications: Work in progress ...
Region: East Anglia

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by hipo1024 on Sun Jul 29, 2012 1:33 pm
Image

My 2.8 shorty - now sold, and comments here
My old dti - now sold

"Life should not be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming "WOW --- What a Ride!"

This vehicle runs on 100% recycled dinosaurs
User avatar
hipo1024
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:19 pm
Location: Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, UK
Vehicle Name: Justifies Every Extra Part
Modifications: Daily drive: '55 jeep grand cherokee crd
3" Suspension lift
265/70/17 GG ATs
CB radio

Previous trucks:
2.8 lwb - sold
2.5 lwb - sold
2.8 swb - killed
2.2 Dti - sold
Region: East Anglia

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by RatCav on Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:31 pm
Sorry buddy cannot help on this one either. We are away that weekend it seems.
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by bobbinsjob on Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:16 pm
dan, why not take the clutch n box out of Angelina
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by RatCav on Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:37 pm
This should explain the differences.

http://opeloem.com/vauxhall/frontera_b_ ... lutch.html

To be honest for £150 you can buy a complete kit.
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by hipo1024 on Mon Jul 30, 2012 2:39 am
Image

My 2.8 shorty - now sold, and comments here
My old dti - now sold

"Life should not be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming "WOW --- What a Ride!"

This vehicle runs on 100% recycled dinosaurs
User avatar
hipo1024
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:19 pm
Location: Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, UK
Vehicle Name: Justifies Every Extra Part
Modifications: Daily drive: '55 jeep grand cherokee crd
3" Suspension lift
265/70/17 GG ATs
CB radio

Previous trucks:
2.8 lwb - sold
2.5 lwb - sold
2.8 swb - killed
2.2 Dti - sold
Region: East Anglia

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by bobbinsjob on Mon Jul 30, 2012 7:57 am
oh yeah, good point :oops: :oops: :oops: but after gregs redneck clutch cleaning and up until the engine blew, it was changing gear fine
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by RatCav on Mon Jul 30, 2012 8:04 am
The second time we did it we didn't need extentions. We just pitched the engine back and forth to get to all the bolts. I did start a write up so I will try to find it and finish it before the weekend for you.
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by hipo1024 on Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:41 am
Cheers buddy! :D. Just hope its going to be a nice easy job....but I just know everything is going to go wrong :(
Image

My 2.8 shorty - now sold, and comments here
My old dti - now sold

"Life should not be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming "WOW --- What a Ride!"

This vehicle runs on 100% recycled dinosaurs
User avatar
hipo1024
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:19 pm
Location: Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, UK
Vehicle Name: Justifies Every Extra Part
Modifications: Daily drive: '55 jeep grand cherokee crd
3" Suspension lift
265/70/17 GG ATs
CB radio

Previous trucks:
2.8 lwb - sold
2.5 lwb - sold
2.8 swb - killed
2.2 Dti - sold
Region: East Anglia

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by Drift on Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:22 am
Ask the question in the techi area Dan :thumbup:
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by RatCav on Tue Jul 31, 2012 1:49 pm
Dan ... Been thinking about this. The very exact same thing happened to me at my first Thetford meet ... that turned out to be the slave cylinder. You must remember that one where we called the RAC out and fixed it in the car park. Have you looked at that one. Signs are sudden loss of ability to get into and out of gears, oil all over the road/gearbox. Oil is black from the bust seals. Easy way to check is to get under while someone is pressing the pedal. If the slave or master cylinder has gone then the piston on the cylinder will not move the fork, or at least very little. Also check the reservoir as it may well be low and oil black.
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by fudge on Tue Jul 31, 2012 5:54 pm
and saying that ratty
the same thing happened when my clutch master went. so could be a good check first dan
User avatar
fudge
Thumper
Thumper
 
Posts: 2054
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: tadley
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1991/J
Vehicle Name: the duck
Modifications: full roll cage
snorkle
SOA lift
winch bullbar
winch(ramsey pro 8000)
hilift jack mount
waffle boards mounts
jerry cans mount
cb radio
front and rear recovery
darken leanses
8x spot light
rear work light
bucket seat
5 point harness

more comming soon
Region: Southern England
Skype Username: magtodd

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by hipo1024 on Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:30 pm
Oil level is fine, its nice and dark but the level is OK. The slave has no sign of leaks on it either and I have no idea how to check the master. But its making a lot of noise when pressed (grinding squealing sound) that changes pitch depending on how far the clutch is pressed, also a small amount of vibration thru the pedal. No doubt in my mind the bearing has gone and possibly broken up hence now allowing me to disengage the clutch all the way. That or one of the friction pads has broken off inside the clutch and has become wedged causing it to not disengage, but that's fairly unluckily... but with my luck I'm not ruling it out just yet lol
Image

My 2.8 shorty - now sold, and comments here
My old dti - now sold

"Life should not be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming "WOW --- What a Ride!"

This vehicle runs on 100% recycled dinosaurs
User avatar
hipo1024
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:19 pm
Location: Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, UK
Vehicle Name: Justifies Every Extra Part
Modifications: Daily drive: '55 jeep grand cherokee crd
3" Suspension lift
265/70/17 GG ATs
CB radio

Previous trucks:
2.8 lwb - sold
2.5 lwb - sold
2.8 swb - killed
2.2 Dti - sold
Region: East Anglia

Re: Spanner Party 4th August by RatCav on Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:07 pm
... or crud got in between the bearing and pressure plates causing fatigue and possible breakage. I would expect the worst and consider replacing the clutch as a kit. You could always try and change the slave and master with Angelinas, but by that description I think your onto something.
ImageImage

My members ride For Banshee the Trooper : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=34626

My members ride for Leeloo the Lotus Edition viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60154

Deceased

My members ride for Brenda the Bighorn : viewtopic.php?f=46&t=54771
User avatar
RatCav
Super Trooper
Super Trooper
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Preston, Lancs.
Vehicle Name: Banshee
Modifications: Its a Frontera that is heavily disguised as a Mk.1 LWB Isuzu Bighorn 2.8TD Lotus Edition.
Hi-roof modification.
EGR valves and birds nest of vacuum pipes removed.
Front Manual Locking Hubs.
Rear Limited Slip Differential.
Yota Surf steels, with custom paintjob. (cheers Gregster)
33x12.5" R15 General Grabber AT 2's.
+2" suspension lift.
+3" body lift.
Cat 1 Thatcham approved alarm.
Irmscher wheel arch flares.
Full body restoration/respray. (cheers Gregster again!)
Region: North West

Next

Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests