Time to hang my coat up

banter general discussions etc

Time to hang my coat up by vermithrax on Thu Sep 13, 2012 6:08 am
Well I think it's time to call it a day on my engine conversion. Just don't have the time to do any major work on it any more. I am proud I got it running under the steam of a new engine just a shame I don't have the time to finish it

I'm off to look at a 3.2 v6 lwb as a replacement, something that's running and drivable on the road that just needs minor tinkering

Besides which I miss driving by fronty about
If it aint broke . . . Give it to me ill brake it
vermithrax
Senior Frontera Engineer
Senior Frontera Engineer
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:41 pm
Location: Doncaster
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/S
Modifications: Non yet ...
Region: North East

Re: Time to hang my coat up by drinksoptional on Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:34 am
what were you doing?
1989 Isuzu Trooper 2.6 (3.1 conversion )
1990 Isuzu Bighorn Lotus Edition Hi roof 2.8td
1998 Vauxhall Omega Estate Elite 3.0 v6
User avatar
drinksoptional
Its My Avatar Get Your Own
 
Posts: 4631
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: outside glasgow
Region: Scotland

Re: Time to hang my coat up by BoxCleva on Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:36 am
User avatar
BoxCleva
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 7179
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Location: North Wales, not to far from the Wayfarer- Between Wrexham and Oswestry
Vehicle Name: sack o sheet
Modifications: Beemer e46
Region: North West

Re: Time to hang my coat up by Mr Mud on Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:26 pm
Wow. :!: to get this far with your conversion and now your giving up :? :? what's the next step, flea bay :?: still an interesting read though :thumbup:
1998/S Frontera 2.0i Sport Transglobe

Image
User avatar
Mr Mud
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 967
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 9:04 pm
Location: Petersfield, Hants.
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1998/S
Vehicle Name: Hippo#2
Modifications: K&N Air Filter.
Wind Deflectors.
Xenon HID Lights.
LWB Rear Light Conversion.
Rear Bumper Light Guards Fitted.
Falken-RV Landair AT Traction Tyres
New Coil Springs And 2" Suspension Lift By MG Autos
Region: South East

Re: Time to hang my coat up by vermithrax on Thu Sep 13, 2012 3:36 pm
I don't really want to give up but the new job has me working all over the country like Carlisle this week and off to London Monday. By the weekend I just don't have enough time to catch up with everything I used to be able to do after work.

Yes I think it will make it onto eBay but not until I've got myself another fronty (on Saturday hopefully)
If it aint broke . . . Give it to me ill brake it
vermithrax
Senior Frontera Engineer
Senior Frontera Engineer
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:41 pm
Location: Doncaster
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/S
Modifications: Non yet ...
Region: North East

Re: Time to hang my coat up by Mr Mud on Thu Sep 13, 2012 5:11 pm
Will the good folk on F.O.G. get first offer if you decide to sell the beast :think:
1998/S Frontera 2.0i Sport Transglobe

Image
User avatar
Mr Mud
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 967
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 9:04 pm
Location: Petersfield, Hants.
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1998/S
Vehicle Name: Hippo#2
Modifications: K&N Air Filter.
Wind Deflectors.
Xenon HID Lights.
LWB Rear Light Conversion.
Rear Bumper Light Guards Fitted.
Falken-RV Landair AT Traction Tyres
New Coil Springs And 2" Suspension Lift By MG Autos
Region: South East

Re: Time to hang my coat up by vermithrax on Thu Sep 13, 2012 7:40 pm
Most definitely ill offer it to all the good folks here I'd rather it went to someone who has time for it or can use it for parts to keep there own beasties going strong

Just need to get me a new toy first :P
If it aint broke . . . Give it to me ill brake it
vermithrax
Senior Frontera Engineer
Senior Frontera Engineer
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:41 pm
Location: Doncaster
Model: 3.2 V6 5dr
Registration Year: 1999/S
Modifications: Non yet ...
Region: North East

Re: Time to hang my coat up by Mr Mud on Thu Sep 13, 2012 7:54 pm
Good man :thumbup: :thumbup:
1998/S Frontera 2.0i Sport Transglobe

Image
User avatar
Mr Mud
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 967
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 9:04 pm
Location: Petersfield, Hants.
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1998/S
Vehicle Name: Hippo#2
Modifications: K&N Air Filter.
Wind Deflectors.
Xenon HID Lights.
LWB Rear Light Conversion.
Rear Bumper Light Guards Fitted.
Falken-RV Landair AT Traction Tyres
New Coil Springs And 2" Suspension Lift By MG Autos
Region: South East


Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests