[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - Who's left then






Who's left then

banter general discussions etc

Re: Who's left then by igotababyfrontera on Sat May 05, 2012 6:46 pm
Can't forget me either. I'm still here babysitting as the mrs is at work. :D
If it ain't broke, fix it before it does!! You know it will!!
User avatar
igotababyfrontera
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: warstock birmingham (near maypole)
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2003/53
Modifications: nothing........really,
A set of A series rims
(31" kl71's)
+2" nice orange springs (mgautos)
+2" rough country shocks (mgautos)
40mm Body lift
Flipped top ball joints
Steel belly pans
Rear recovery points
CB radio in glovebox
Rear work lights
A big fat 12v power cable to the boot
1 Farad power cap
H.I.D Headlight Conversion
Roof rack with 4x55w lights on
DVD head unit
Twin amp & Twin sub setup
Playstation 3
Region: Midlands

Re: Who's left then by john boy on Sat May 05, 2012 7:48 pm
Wel thank god i'm not on my own :lol: :lol: :lol:
It might be slow but i can go anywhere!
User avatar
john boy
Ned Flanders
Ned Flanders
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 6:11 pm
Location: stoke
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1995/M
Modifications: cb radio "no longer deaf"
12,000lb winch
khumo kl71's
waffle boards
bump stops modified
ball joints flipped
2"+ springs and weaves spacers 3"
bars adjusted to suit
Region: Midlands

Re: Who's left then by country_Est on Sat May 05, 2012 8:04 pm
I am here as well, Just finished doing the front bearings, so I can go and play at Bovington tomorrow, and try not to break it again

trev
2000 Frontera 2.2 DTi Ltd
User avatar
country_Est
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 8:12 pm
Location: Basingstoke
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2000/X
Vehicle Name: panserbjørne
Modifications: 1.5" Body Lift, Trooper 3.1 Rear Coils, ES9000 Shocks+2" , 2" Torsion bar windup,
Maxxis Buckshot M/T 265/76/16, Roof Lights front & rear, Waffle Boards, Tow Bar, Snorkle and wading cutout switch, Underbody Armour, Bull Bar with spots, CB, handsfree Phone kit, fridge & PC MM Navigation.
Region: Southern England

Re: Who's left then by 4x4 bobby on Sat May 05, 2012 9:38 pm
Im still here John been working on my truck and doin a few bits around the house.
Comments on Betsy here please!!! viewtopic.php?f=115&t=56282

Bobster!!!!

Frontera's do it better in MUD!!!
Image
West Midlands Area Rep

Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
4x4 bobby
Satanic Mechanic
Satanic Mechanic
 
Posts: 6449
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Staffordshire.
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2000/W
Vehicle Name: Betsy
Modifications: Light bar. CB attena on rear door. Wider wheels from an "A" series.
Region: Midlands

Re: Who's left then by wideformat on Sat May 05, 2012 10:15 pm
I would prefer a full bottle in front of me than a full frontal lobotomy.
Seek not excess, God hates he who roams !
User avatar
wideformat
GURU
GURU
 
Posts: 585
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 8:57 am
Location: Sunny Marcham, Oxfordshire
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: More Trouble
Modifications: 2" lift with Disco springs and Rough Country shocks
16" wheels with Maletester Sahara tyres
CB Radio.
Life hammer, compressor, new head gasket
Region: Southern England

Re: Who's left then by Dannyboy on Sat May 05, 2012 10:29 pm
Good to see you too mate :thumbup: , sorry to hear about your lady, hope shes ok! Did you get chance to do the coarse(mud pit)??
IF ITS NOT BROKE, YOUR NOT TRYING HARD ENOUGH!!
STRATA 2012- WE CAME, WE SAW, WE KICKED ITS ASS! (even if it got wrinkled in the bombhole!)
BAR STED LANE 2012- BEEN THERE DONE THAT! NEXT....
User avatar
Dannyboy
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 2513
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 9:18 pm
Location: chesterfield
Model: 2.5 TDS 5dr
Registration Year: 1998/R
Modifications: 2"supension lift
Ball joints flipped
265/75/16 insa turbos
55mm wheel spacers
spare wheel carrier removed
black perspex bonnet guard
modified tank gaurd
welded rear bumper and recovery point
egr removed and running on chip fat!! :)
Region: Midlands

Re: Who's left then by gregster on Sat May 05, 2012 10:59 pm
I'm left home too :( ....gutted but got as far as the m25 just before the m1 junction, before the 2.5 decided to spit its gearbox...got recovered back to the workshop late afternoon by one of the AA's agents.
Need a gearbox for a 2.5tds now, if anyone has got one.
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon!

Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again...
She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body...
Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer!



MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4
Image
User avatar
gregster
Winnebago..or does it?
Winnebago..or does it?
 
Posts: 12694
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Isle of sheepey
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: FRONTY4x4SPARES
Modifications: Drive a 2.2dti olympus, 2.8 lwb and 2.0i sport.
Breaking...
2.4i and 2.3td
2.0i C20ne and x20se x 4
2.8tdi x2
2.2i A
2.2i B LWB x3
x22dth B dti lwb x3
y22dth B dti lwb x5
Call Fronty4x4spares on
01622 739908.
Same day dispatch,
next day delivery
on 95% of items.
Region: South East

Re: Who's left then by jonnyjeep on Sat May 05, 2012 11:50 pm
Yea im at home grrrr :oh yer: :oh yer: :oh yer: :oh yer:
jonnyjeep
Fronty Engineer
Fronty Engineer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 4:47 pm
Location: co antrim
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/P
Vehicle Name: project20
Modifications: heavy duty trooper springs. EGRS, Cold start and birds nest removed,monroe adventure
shocks front and rear underside cleaned and painted with hammerite and underbody sealer
Region: Northern Ireland

Re: Who's left then by fogman on Sun May 06, 2012 8:36 am
WHY AINT I GOT AN ALL SINGING & ALL DANCING SIGNATURE LIKE BOXY & DRIFTY ?

Image
User avatar
fogman
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 4269
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 12:16 am
Region: East Anglia

Re: Who's left then by gregster on Sun May 06, 2012 9:31 am
Not sure mate...have been looking into this last night, but there seems to be a fair few differences in part numbers component wise between the 2, so I am not sure. Thanks for the thought though mate, will investigate further. It could just be a bell housing difference that is interchangable or something.
Check out the index thread below where pics/reviews from all our past meets can be found!!!!
click here for the SE Events Index/links Thread...see all the reviews and whats coming up soon!

Looks like I'm in trouble with the Mrs's again...
She asked me what I'd most like to do to her body...
Apparently "Identify it" is not the correct answer!



MAKE IT or BREAK IT! TEAMXTREME4X4
Image
User avatar
gregster
Winnebago..or does it?
Winnebago..or does it?
 
Posts: 12694
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Isle of sheepey
Model: 2.4 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: FRONTY4x4SPARES
Modifications: Drive a 2.2dti olympus, 2.8 lwb and 2.0i sport.
Breaking...
2.4i and 2.3td
2.0i C20ne and x20se x 4
2.8tdi x2
2.2i A
2.2i B LWB x3
x22dth B dti lwb x3
y22dth B dti lwb x5
Call Fronty4x4spares on
01622 739908.
Same day dispatch,
next day delivery
on 95% of items.
Region: South East

Re: Who's left then by Roo on Sun May 06, 2012 11:34 am
Wow! thought I was going to be the only one 'Home alone'..
Sorry for the ones that thought there were going and then couldn't make it, I know the feeling :roll: , I was and am gutted that I couldn't make its :(

Still haven't got my truck fixed...Think I need to kick some :butt: :axe: :axe: ..

Its a cracking day here in Wales today :dance:

Is it sunny in Barmouth Si, and did you find a parking space ok?... I'm only 18 miles from there, The reason why I ask I have a mate coming downsoon and I just find parking near the coast a bit of a nightmare :roll:

Cheers
Roo :D
Kind Regards Image

My tyres are larger than my IQ!

Member's Rides.. Gracie May
Comments on Gracie May
User avatar
Roo
Cruella Deville hellooo doggies
Cruella Deville hellooo doggies
 
Posts: 4017
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:14 am
Location: Mid Wales
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/P
Vehicle Name: Gracie May
Modifications: ............3"Lift :O)
.........C.B +5ft Aerial..
....Sports Steering Wheel..
.........Snorkel :O)
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Who's left then by Alfie on Sun May 06, 2012 12:25 pm
Whats the matter with your truck roo? :D
Light travels faster than sound.This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.
User avatar
Alfie
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:17 am
Location: West Mids Stourbridge
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2002/02
Vehicle Name: Dino
Modifications: 02 plate 2.2tdi as my daily drive. No mods I've given up playing in the mud
Region: Midlands

Re: Who's left then by BoxCleva on Sun May 06, 2012 3:06 pm
22 degrees in barmouth roo :thumbup:
User avatar
BoxCleva
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 7179
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Location: North Wales, not to far from the Wayfarer- Between Wrexham and Oswestry
Vehicle Name: sack o sheet
Modifications: Beemer e46
Region: North West

Re: Who's left then by wideformat on Sun May 06, 2012 3:10 pm
I would prefer a full bottle in front of me than a full frontal lobotomy.
Seek not excess, God hates he who roams !
User avatar
wideformat
GURU
GURU
 
Posts: 585
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 8:57 am
Location: Sunny Marcham, Oxfordshire
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/P
Vehicle Name: More Trouble
Modifications: 2" lift with Disco springs and Rough Country shocks
16" wheels with Maletester Sahara tyres
CB Radio.
Life hammer, compressor, new head gasket
Region: Southern England

Previous

Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests