[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Frontera Technical Support • View topic - advice please






advice please

banter general discussions etc

advice please by weave67 on Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:45 pm
ive got chance to by a very very cheep pajero lwb 2.8 diesel,with a failed head gasket,should i buy it or walk away :?: its perfect in every other way,what do i do
:?
The family that is F.O.G
Long Live,Trusty Rusty
Image
User avatar
weave67
Sir Weave of Lamp-a-Lot
Sir Weave of Lamp-a-Lot
 
Posts: 4242
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 8:10 am
Location: weaverhampton
Region: Midlands

Re: advice please by Sir-Doris on Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:50 pm
Id walk away and look for a frontera but Im biased.

Dont know anything bout pajero's im afraid but a head gasket is a head gasket whichever way you look at it. If the moneys right and your pretty sure thats all there is to it then go for it.

Personally I would like to see you come back to FOG with a proper truck ;-)
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: advice please by weave67 on Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:52 pm
i see were your coming from doris but this paj is well cheap,condition wise its a minter :D
The family that is F.O.G
Long Live,Trusty Rusty
Image
User avatar
weave67
Sir Weave of Lamp-a-Lot
Sir Weave of Lamp-a-Lot
 
Posts: 4242
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 8:10 am
Location: weaverhampton
Region: Midlands

Re: advice please by Road Hog on Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:53 pm
Web search time chap,must be a friendly Mitzy forum that can give you the full SP on gasket change,do they normally need head skim ? They are good trucks when running properly :wink:
User avatar
Road Hog
Forum Wino
Forum Wino
 
Posts: 12637
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:39 pm
Region: International

Re: advice please by weave67 on Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:58 pm
cheers bern ive been looking and it seams a straight forward job,well with in my reach the heads can warp but its rare,so they say, i would get it skimmed any way and new bolts too :D
The family that is F.O.G
Long Live,Trusty Rusty
Image
User avatar
weave67
Sir Weave of Lamp-a-Lot
Sir Weave of Lamp-a-Lot
 
Posts: 4242
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 8:10 am
Location: weaverhampton
Region: Midlands

Re: advice please by john (smifffy) on Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:15 pm
my son has one on a M plate only been in uk for 3 yrs its in mint condition
it had the head & gasket done just before he got it
apparently they all suffer from headgasket trouble at some time the 2.5 more than the 2.8
if i never had a fronty i might be of got one after driving his
try this site for info

http://www.pocuk.com
cheers
Image

Image
Image
User avatar
john (smifffy)
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 6604
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:37 pm
Location: dunstable bedfordshire
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Modifications: 1996 2.2 16v diamond pack

2014 new astra 2.2 SRI cdti SS sports tourer
Region: East Anglia

Re: advice please by citspeed on Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:20 pm
hi yes you will need to have head skimmed or at least checked at they are alloy depending on year, mileage and price if its cheap then go for it is it taxed and tested???? all these things have to be taken in to consideration
our dogs are not our whole lives but they make our lives whole
citspeed
Apprentice Frontera engineer
Apprentice Frontera engineer
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:51 am
Location: doncaster
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2000/W
Vehicle Name: bess
Modifications: she is a 2.2 dti limited in black 73000 on clock with full service history well ive started just got my frontera.co.uk stickers, at tyres, towbar, roofbars, bootmat
Region: North East
Skype Username: citspeedhome

Re: advice please by furball on Fri Feb 12, 2010 11:06 pm
Prolly worth considering that some insurance companies don't like imports regardless of the fact that it will have been converted to UK spec so make sure you shop around :D
Don't grow up, just get bigger toys
My truck... http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=27556
User avatar
furball
frontera God
frontera God
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: South Lancashire
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2003/03
Region: North West

Re: advice please by john (smifffy) on Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:30 am
cheers
Image

Image
Image
User avatar
john (smifffy)
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 6604
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:37 pm
Location: dunstable bedfordshire
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Modifications: 1996 2.2 16v diamond pack

2014 new astra 2.2 SRI cdti SS sports tourer
Region: East Anglia

Re: advice please by colley on Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:41 am
I have had performance imported cars in the past 8) Only made a £50 difference to insurance compered to a UK spec car :wink:
User avatar
colley
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:29 pm
Location: BROMSGROVE
Model: 2.2 DTI 5dr
Registration Year: 2003/52
Modifications: #
# 2.5 lift
# 235/85/16 Kuhmo mud tyres
# Custom made winch bumper and winch fitted
# Safari snorkel
# roof tent
Region: Midlands

Re: advice please by fogman on Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:47 am
the 2.5 has a cam belt & not chain like the 2.8, id check & see how available & expensive 2nd hand heads are before you make your mind up dave because if that 1s knackered it might cost a few quid for another :wink:
WHY AINT I GOT AN ALL SINGING & ALL DANCING SIGNATURE LIKE BOXY & DRIFTY ?

Image
User avatar
fogman
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 4269
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 12:16 am
Region: East Anglia

Re: advice please by Drift on Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:01 am
OOO Im removing the ERG vale on one of them in a few weeks, they only have one :?
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10

Re: advice please by weave67 on Sat Feb 13, 2010 8:33 am
thanks for the advice,watch this space :dance:
The family that is F.O.G
Long Live,Trusty Rusty
Image
User avatar
weave67
Sir Weave of Lamp-a-Lot
Sir Weave of Lamp-a-Lot
 
Posts: 4242
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 8:10 am
Location: weaverhampton
Region: Midlands

Re: advice please by Frenchfarmer on Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:24 pm
POC gave me loads of help with a friend's one and there's lots of info there.
If you need something done quickly just ask a busy woman then get the f"k out of her way.
User avatar
Frenchfarmer
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:46 pm
Location: North North Limousin, France
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: His (Her's is a Tranny.)
Modifications: Sept 27 2010 6pm. DMF bolted.
It works!!!!
Region: International


Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 53 guests