Oh...... Bu**er!

banter general discussions etc

Oh...... Bu**er! by Paul A on Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:02 pm
Hi,
Just fitted a set of Michelin LTX M/S 265/70/16's.
They look great and ride really well...... except..... on anywhere near full lock they rub on the bodywork where the mud flaps mount.
Not greatly, but enough!
Now... I checked very carefully on Michelins web site before fitting them, they reckon the overall diameter is 30.7 inches.
I've always thought that you could just about get away with 31" diameter?
My question is, is it possible that my front suspension is sagging a bit?
The car has always looked a little "Front Heavy" to me anyway (not quite level on straight ground).
The bump stops look like they've taken a bit of a hammering too, which leads me to think the front is riding a tad low.
I've heard that you can "wind up" the torsion bars to correct/raise the ride height.
I don't think it would take much, half to three quarters of an inch should do the trick.
Is it easy to do? which direction do you turn them? what do they look like? where are they located?
Sorry for the silly questions but I would appreciate some help!

Paul
:oops: :oops:
V6 Isuzu Vehicross
Paul A
How Many Posts
How Many Posts
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Hitchin

Re: Oh...... Bu**er! by Red Oktober on Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:30 pm
yup ...sounds like the front end has sagged a bit .....

easy-peasy to wind up the torsion bars ...

viewtopic.php?f=65&t=5725

it's meant to be 4 complete turns per 1inch ....(mark socket and chassis to count the turns)
Red Oktober
Retired
 
Posts: 11919
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 8:59 pm
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Region: South West

Re: Oh...... Bu**er! by bobbinsjob on Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:17 pm
I'm only up the road mate, but will be away for a week from friday, if you wanna pop over
Image
SIZE DOES MATTER!!
MEMBER 1728
1996 2.8 SWB called VIPER

Members Ride section for VIPER

Comments on VIPER here

GET YOUR CARTOON CAR HERE
User avatar
bobbinsjob
Rev Limit Finder
Rev Limit Finder
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:53 am
Location: Essex
Model: 2.8 TDI Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1996/N
Vehicle Name: Viper
Modifications: Deep offset Steel modular wheels with 32/11.5/15 Kuhmo KL71 mud tyres
+2" Plasma body lift
Flipped ball-joints
+2" spring spacers
Custom built roof rack
Light bar
Modified Navara tubular rear bumper
Mental cammo paint job
Region: South East

Re: Oh...... Bu**er! by Rifleman on Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:30 pm
Make sure you get it done before your MOT is due, or it will fail buddy.
Pop over and see Bobbinsjob.
Regards, Keith.

1 in every 100 people are Coeliacs.
One of them is me.

2.5 TDS San Diego LWB 1997 Private reg, in blue (Braveheart)
We take the high road together

www.raeburnimages.co.uk

ImageImage
Frontera lovers from Caledonia
Land of the Claymore

ImageImage
B R A V E H E A R T
User avatar
Rifleman
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 7394
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 1:23 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Bonnie Scotland.
Model: 2.5 TDS San Diego 5dr
Registration Year: 1997/R
Vehicle Name: Braveheart
Modifications: Bluetooth radio / CD player
4 pod 12V adaptor
Roof rack
Spare wheel on the roof rack
4 Spots on the roof rack
Extra rear lights on the roof rack
CB antenna on the roof rack
New CB
Nudge bar with spots and fogs
Grey leather interior
Engine detailing
Internal orange LED flashing warning lights
LED day lights
Region: Scotland

Re: Oh...... Bu**er! by marlbororman on Tue Aug 12, 2008 6:07 pm
just remove the mud flaps, thats what i did and they clear....B`s have smaller arches coz of the bling plastic arches :roll: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Ian
---------------------------------------------------
2.2rs sport Green 3"suspension lift, 3"Body lift,Safari Snorkel,32" mt`s,Car Pc running the tunes + Gps and other things :):)
Member no. 705
http://www.humber-yorks4x4response.org.uk

Image
User avatar
marlbororman
Lord frontera
Lord frontera
 
Posts: 1091
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:48 am
Location: Hull

Re: Oh...... Bu**er! by Sir-Doris on Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:18 pm
Would agree with both of the above, front end has probably sagged and I find with my 31" Muds (come in just a tad under 31") when I first fitted em that I had to take the mudguards off.
I also drink Port and I'm not ashamed to say it!

Me Truck

Image
User avatar
Sir-Doris
Sir Dong
Sir Dong
 
Posts: 7391
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Powys, Wales
Model: 2.2i 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: The Old Girl
Modifications: Blanked EGR Valve
265/75/16 Marix Lions
Pro-Comp Steering Stabiliser
Rough Country Shocks
+ 5" Suspension Lift
UCA Ball Joint Spacers + Low Profile Bump Stops
Stainless Extended Braided Brake Lines
1.5" Body Lift
CB
Lowered Front Diff Hangers
Grooved and Dimpled Front Brake Discs
Front and Rear Recovery Loops
Petrol Cap on a String
Secondary Air
Injection System Removed
Removed Front ARB

Soon to have 5.13:1 Diff's
Got the Diff's just need to fit em
Region: Mid Wales

Re: Oh...... Bu**er! by Paul A on Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:50 pm
Hi,
Took the front mud flaps off, helped greatly but it still rubs with a lot of weight in the car.
Looks like I need to do the thing with the torsion bars.
I've got the requisite 27mm socket and very long bar but I'm confused!
Are the adjusters I need the ones halfway along the chassis towards the middle?
Or are they at the front buried under the belly pan?

Thanks!

paul
V6 Isuzu Vehicross
Paul A
How Many Posts
How Many Posts
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Hitchin

Re: Oh...... Bu**er! by meooo on Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:54 pm
Half way back, they should turn easily
Dont forget to mark them first and adjust each side evenly
What have I told you about Thinking Erroll??
User avatar
meooo
Cookie monster
Cookie monster
 
Posts: 1140
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 8:46 pm
Location: padstow, cornwall
Model: 2.0i Sport 3dr
Registration Year: 1998/S
Vehicle Name: dead
Modifications: it was a Transglobe really
Still sporting Salisbury mud
front bumper teddy bear added just to annoy the dog
Gone to meet its maker :(
Replaced with a new Corsa 1.3dti (which is no good off-road:()
Region: South West
Skype Username: john.hird8

Re: Oh...... Bu**er! by Paul A on Sat Aug 16, 2008 12:23 pm
Thanks everyone for your help!
20 minutes with an electric impact wrench and all done!
The tyres are 265/70/16 Michelin LTX M/S.
Got them from Ebay, a guy had them fitted to his land rover defender, went 5 miles down the road and the engine grenaded!
So effectively, they are brand new!
(one of the five wasn't even fitted and still has the label stuck on it).
I bid £185 and won them, the poor guy was really miffed as he thought he would get a lot more.
When i'd got them swapped I was left with 5 defender alloys and was thinking about putting them back on ebay but read somewhere about the current high price for scrap.
Took them down the local scrappy...... £55!...... result!
So... £130 for £550 worth of tyres..........not bad!
One more question though..... anyone got any thoughts on the best pressure to run them at?

Thanks again

Paul
V6 Isuzu Vehicross
Paul A
How Many Posts
How Many Posts
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Hitchin

Re: Oh...... Bu**er! by Drift on Sat Aug 16, 2008 12:34 pm
I always ran mine at 31psi, but now it seems better at 33 psi on road, will go down to 29psi offroad.
Ste
FOG Administrator

Frontera Technical Support
Often Imitated Never Bettered

http://www.fronteraowners.co.uk
Image
Its here, the FOG Annual Meet 2014 viewforum.php?f=123
User avatar
Drift
The Man-ual
The Man-ual
 
Posts: 43955
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:20 pm
Location: Driftshire
Model: 2.8 TDI 5dr
Registration Year: 1995/N
Vehicle Name: Daddy's Car or Triggers Broom
Modifications: 2.8 TDI LWB
Tinkered to it's practical limits but understated, though shockingly cool (do you know her?).
She is nicccccceeee ;-)
Region: North West
Skype Username: driftwood10


Return to General discussion

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 54 guests
cron